Hyperdeck Studio HD Plus no HDMI video playback output

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

BruceLambert

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2021 7:53 pm
  • Real Name: Bruce Lambert

Hyperdeck Studio HD Plus no HDMI video playback output

PostFri Oct 29, 2021 8:18 pm

Trying to play back video recorded on my Hyperdeck out of the "HDMI Out" port on the back. If I do not have another HDMI cable in the "HDMI In" port that has signal going to it, the video will not play out of the deck even though I can see the video playing back on the deck's built in monitor. Why? Running Blackmagic_Hyperdeck 8.0.3 software.
Offline

brightdl

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2021 3:37 pm
  • Real Name: Bright DL

Re: Hyperdeck Studio HD Plus no HDMI video playback output

PostWed Nov 24, 2021 12:43 pm

I have the same issue. Any solutions for this please?
Offline

brightdl

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2021 3:37 pm
  • Real Name: Bright DL

Re: Hyperdeck Studio HD Plus no HDMI video playback output

PostSat Nov 27, 2021 1:31 pm

BruceLambert wrote:Trying to play back video recorded on my Hyperdeck out of the "HDMI Out" port on the back. If I do not have another HDMI cable in the "HDMI In" port that has signal going to it, the video will not play out of the deck even though I can see the video playing back on the deck's built in monitor. Why? Running Blackmagic_Hyperdeck 8.0.3 software.

Downgrade to 8.0.2 for the time being.
Offline

James Tyrrell

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2021 3:31 pm
  • Real Name: James Tyrrell

Re: Hyperdeck Studio HD Plus no HDMI video playback output

PostThu Dec 09, 2021 4:12 pm

Yep, it's very odd in a Blackmagic sort of way.
I had exactly the same issue but I found the workaround.
The video would play fine on the screen but no HDMI output unless I gave it an HDMI input...which I didn't want to do. This problem appears to only be an issue if the input on the Hyperdeck is set to HDMI. Go to the menu, hit set, work your way to "input" and set it to SDI and hit set. You should be good to go.

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nkbmviou137, petrno and 12 guests