Keyframe editor in Fusion Blank

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Robert Jones

  • Posts: 200
  • Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 4:29 pm

Keyframe editor in Fusion Blank

PostSun Jun 26, 2022 5:38 am

Hello Everyone,

The keyframe editor in fusion stays blank unless I have animated something.
Normally when you would go into the keyframe editor it would start off with there being the layers.
I have changed every setting in the fusion setting screen I could find, but nothing seems to return it back to the way it was.
Mojave 10.15.7
Resolve 18.0.1 (Non-Studio)
Radeon RX 580 8192 MB
Mac 5.1 2,66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
Caldigit Pro HD, 8TB
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 2631
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Keyframe editor in Fusion Blank

PostSun Jun 26, 2022 7:39 pm

It is working for me in Resolve 17.4.6 on Windows 10.
Attachments
2022-06-26 (4).png
2022-06-26 (4).png (552.05 KiB) Viewed 688 times
Win 10 Home | Intel i7 - 10700f 64 GB 1 TB GB SSD 2 TB SSD
RTX-3060 12 GB | Resolve Studio 18.01 | Fusion Studio 18.01

Win 10 Home | Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB | Resolve 17.4.6
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 21995
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Keyframe editor in Fusion Blank

PostSun Jun 26, 2022 9:19 pm

Working as well in Studio 18b5 for Windows 10.

Show us what you see, Robert.
Offline

Robert Jones

  • Posts: 200
  • Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 4:29 pm

Re: Keyframe editor in Fusion Blank

PostMon Jun 27, 2022 5:34 am

xunile wrote:It is working for me in Resolve 17.4.6 on Windows 10.


Here is a screen grab

Screenshot 2022-06-27 at 07.06.11.jpg
Screenshot 2022-06-27 at 07.06.11.jpg (433.65 KiB) Viewed 649 times
Mojave 10.15.7
Resolve 18.0.1 (Non-Studio)
Radeon RX 580 8192 MB
Mac 5.1 2,66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
Caldigit Pro HD, 8TB
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 21995
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Keyframe editor in Fusion Blank

PostMon Jun 27, 2022 12:35 pm

Move the zoom slider all the way left. My guess is you're too zoomed in and they're off screen.
Offline

Robert Jones

  • Posts: 200
  • Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 4:29 pm

Re: Keyframe editor in Fusion Blank

PostWed Jul 06, 2022 2:55 pm

Jim Simon wrote:Move the zoom slider all the way left. My guess is you're too zoomed in and they're off screen.



Here is another example, so that you can see that the zoom isn't playing a role. I added a ket frame to one of the text elements, so that it shows up in the keyframe editor, and you have a point of reference. The keyframe was added at frame 0 as you can see.

Notice the playhead and then the keyframe editor play head. What I would expect to see, is the media in in the keyframe player, no matter what. And it is not there.



Screenshot 2022-07-06 at 16.49.45.jpg
Screenshot 2022-07-06 at 16.49.45.jpg (572.34 KiB) Viewed 562 times
Mojave 10.15.7
Resolve 18.0.1 (Non-Studio)
Radeon RX 580 8192 MB
Mac 5.1 2,66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
Caldigit Pro HD, 8TB
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 2631
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Keyframe editor in Fusion Blank

PostWed Jul 06, 2022 3:28 pm

Your signature says your on 17.4.3, maybe try 17.4.6
Win 10 Home | Intel i7 - 10700f 64 GB 1 TB GB SSD 2 TB SSD
RTX-3060 12 GB | Resolve Studio 18.01 | Fusion Studio 18.01

Win 10 Home | Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB | Resolve 17.4.6
Offline

Robert Jones

  • Posts: 200
  • Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 4:29 pm

Re: Keyframe editor in Fusion Blank

PostWed Jul 06, 2022 5:22 pm

xunile wrote:Your signature says your on 17.4.3, maybe try 17.4.6



Good you mentioned that. I am now on 18b6, but this issue has been since 17, I don't know when it popped up in the versions, but it is still going forward.

As you can also see, there is also no media in or media out in the keyframe area.

Kind regards,
Robert
Mojave 10.15.7
Resolve 18.0.1 (Non-Studio)
Radeon RX 580 8192 MB
Mac 5.1 2,66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
Caldigit Pro HD, 8TB
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 2631
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Keyframe editor in Fusion Blank

PostWed Jul 06, 2022 5:49 pm

If you select the MediaIn and MediOut nodes, do they show in the Keyframe Editor, or do they never show?
Win 10 Home | Intel i7 - 10700f 64 GB 1 TB GB SSD 2 TB SSD
RTX-3060 12 GB | Resolve Studio 18.01 | Fusion Studio 18.01

Win 10 Home | Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB | Resolve 17.4.6
Offline

Robert Jones

  • Posts: 200
  • Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 4:29 pm

Re: Keyframe editor in Fusion Blank

PostWed Jul 06, 2022 9:07 pm

xunile wrote:If you select the MediaIn and MediOut nodes, do they show in the Keyframe Editor, or do they never show?



If I select MediaIn and MediaOut, they never show up. So you can see in the upper right corner, that they are selected, yet not showing up.

Screenshot 2022-07-06 at 23.09.39.jpg
Screenshot 2022-07-06 at 23.09.39.jpg (665.04 KiB) Viewed 500 times
Mojave 10.15.7
Resolve 18.0.1 (Non-Studio)
Radeon RX 580 8192 MB
Mac 5.1 2,66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
Caldigit Pro HD, 8TB

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Charles Bennett, FrancoAve, Google [Bot], gresolveuser, hiixdcaaw766, id4alexey, pappyjay, RedRider14, Roen Davis and 91 guests