Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Display source timecode

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

SvenSchoenung

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2021 8:58 pm
  • Real Name: Sven

Display source timecode

PostSat Oct 09, 2021 9:28 pm

I'm trying to display the source timecode of the clips that constitute a video in an "HH:MM:SS" format.

I know about the "Workspace > Data Burn-In > Source Timecode" option and while that displays the correct timecode, it does so through the entirety of the video. However I need to show and hide the timecode throughout certain sections of my video. There's also no way to format the output or add more than rudimentary styling.

Ideally I'd like to have a Text+ node in an adjustment clip that displays the source timecode of a MediaIn node. I know I can right-click in the text field of a Text+ node and set it to "Timecode", but that is the timecode of the timeline not the timecode of the MediaIn clip.

Is there an expression that I can use in a Text+ node that will yield the source timecode of a MediaIn node? Or is there another way that I can achieve what I'm trying to do?
Offline

Nico_21

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2021 6:29 pm
  • Real Name: Nicolas Pourquoipas

Re: Display source timecode

PostMon Oct 25, 2021 9:52 pm

Hello,
I'm interested in this subject too, I'm looking for exactly the same thing :roll:
Offline

benfolts

  • Posts: 165
  • Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:46 pm
  • Location: Hollywood, California USA
  • Real Name: Ben Folts

Re: Display source timecode

PostWed Aug 10, 2022 5:40 pm

This would be very helpful for me as well. +1
--DaVinci Resolve Studio (17.4.6 BUILD 4)
--CentOS Linux 7
--Intel Xeon (r) CPU E5-2698 v4 @ 2.20GHz x 58
--125.8 GiB
--GeForce RTX 2080ti x3 (Driver Version 418.56)
--Gnome Version 3.14.2
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 2731
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Display source timecode

PostThu Aug 11, 2022 12:09 am

Do you want the Edit page Timeline timecode or the individual clip's timecode?
Win 10 Home | Intel i7 - 10700f 64 GB 1 TB GB SSD 2 TB SSD
RTX-3060 12 GB | Resolve Studio 18.1.1 | Fusion Studio 18.1.1

Win 10 Home | Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB | Resolve 17.4.6
Offline

Hendrik Proosa

  • Posts: 2495
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am
  • Location: Estonia

Re: Display source timecode

PostThu Aug 11, 2022 7:15 am

xunile wrote:Do you want the Edit page Timeline timecode or the individual clip's timecode?

Source timecode is individual clips timecode.
I do stuff.
Offline
User avatar

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 2887
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Display source timecode

PostThu Aug 11, 2022 8:10 pm

So strange that that's not in the metadata of the MediaIn output.
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1925
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Display source timecode

PostFri Aug 12, 2022 10:38 am

The last - and only time - I wanted to do that, I made an extra TL especially for the clips I needed the TC to show up, and inserted the whole TL in the main one (or exported it, don't remember)...
*MacMini M1 16 Go - Ext nvme SSD
*Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches
*Resolve Studio everywhere, Fusion Studio too
*https://www.buymeacoffee.com/samalaplaya
Offline

Darryl

  • Posts: 88
  • Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 12:07 am
  • Real Name: Darryl Severn

Re: Display source timecode

PostTue Aug 16, 2022 8:42 am

Don't know if this will help. I have done something similar with Text+ node in fusion. I set the text to a formula and the formula was time(). This displayed the number of frames in the clip. That would need reformatting to get what you want,

Darryl
Darryl Severn
Darbeth Business Tech and Comms

Genres
Livestreaming, Conferences, Information & Education, Events

Kit:
BMPCC 4K, Studio Cam 4K Pro, ATEM Mini Extreme ISO, DaVinci Resolve
Panasonic HC PV100, Behringer XR16, Sennheiser XSW
Offline

DavySilva

  • Posts: 91
  • Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2022 12:36 pm
  • Location: UK and Ireland, sometimes EU.
  • Real Name: Davy Silva

Re: Display source timecode

PostFri Aug 19, 2022 6:09 am

Not in my machine right now but I will try some ideas to get it done later. :D
Online Editor and Colourist.
“Never stop learning because life never stops teaching”
Offline

DavySilva

  • Posts: 91
  • Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2022 12:36 pm
  • Location: UK and Ireland, sometimes EU.
  • Real Name: Davy Silva

Re: Display source timecode

PostFri Aug 19, 2022 8:26 am

I just tried to add the timecode. I think I got it.

Firstly, not sure why you got the sequence timecode. In my case, the Media TC was always on screen. The issue I encountered was even though the media had a 10-hour TC, Title+ only displayed the seconds and frames. MediaIn 10:00:02:06 Title+ output: 00:00:02:06. To get the TC I need I went to the modifiers tab and adjusted the Start Offset display. To get the exact TC I used a timecode calculator and converted the results to frame count.

Not a big deal if I must say.
Online Editor and Colourist.
“Never stop learning because life never stops teaching”

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests