No video input with Decklink 8k Pro

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

tonydoes3d

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 12:06 am
  • Real Name: Tony Tran

No video input with Decklink 8k Pro

PostSun Jun 28, 2020 12:17 am

Hello,

I’m having a strange issue with my Decklink 8k Pro. There isn’t any video input. I tried with 2 different cameras, one of which is the G2, but I can’t seem to get a video input signal in the app.

From my understanding, and looking at some videos online, it seems like it is plug and play. I tried with 2 different cameras, reinstall the apps, removing and putting the Decklink back in the slot, but it doesn’t seem to work for me.

The Decklink is recognised by the Blackmagic Desktop Video Utility, but no video input information and only a black screen in the Media Express app.

Is there anything I need to set up for it to work?

Thank you.

Tony
Offline

mischaub

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2020 9:32 am
  • Real Name: Mischa Schaub

Re: No video input with Decklink 8k Pro

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 7:20 am

Got exactly the same problem, did write yesterday to this forum, no answer so far as well (did send this morning more details, so my topic hangs at the editors of this forum).
So at least the two of us are in sync. :D
Offline

sallison87

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2020 10:23 am
  • Real Name: Mr Stephen M Allison

Re: No video input with Decklink 8k Pro

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 10:24 am

Also having the same issue.
Offline

mariogomi

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 3:44 am
  • Real Name: Mario Gomí

Re: No video input with Decklink 8k Pro

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 6:47 pm

Hi guys, I was having the same Issue, but i got my Decklink 8k Pro to work, using the Desktop Video Setup utility to change the connection mapping. I have three cameras:

1 Ursa mini 4.6k pro g2 2160p 30 fps or 1080p 60 fps.

2 BMPCC4K connecting trough BM Micro Converter HDMI-SDI 1080p 60fps.

When I use the 2 sub devices (sd1 in, sd2 out; sd3 in sd4 out) connection mapping profile I got to see correctly two cameras, any of the combination of cameras listed above. But when I go to the 4 subdevices config (sd1, in or out, s2 in or out..sdi4 in or out) I cannot see any sígnal of any of any of the cameras.

I Wrote to BM, but they want me to send the card to them, long way from my country to the usa. I don´t think it´s a card issue because it does work properly in the 2 sub devices setup, i guess is more an issue of config or may be a bug.

By the way, when I Open Media Express it doesn´t respond, any clues (I have install and uninstall it severaltimes, no success) also on this, how to make a app work when it doesn´t work form oppening?

thank you!!!
Attachments
DOESNT WORK.jpg
DOESNT WORK.jpg (69.38 KiB) Viewed 381 times
Offline

mischaub

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2020 9:32 am
  • Real Name: Mischa Schaub

Re: No video input with Decklink 8k Pro

PostWed Jul 01, 2020 6:11 am

Am very very happy now, thanks to you. It seems I made so many errors too gaga to mention here. Easier to describe my approach, how to use a HDMI signal piped through the HDMI-SDI converter into the card: I had to set all four in-outputs to the same 1080i50, and now even Media Express works.
Offline

mariogomi

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 3:44 am
  • Real Name: Mario Gomí

Re: No video input with Decklink 8k Pro

PostThu Jul 02, 2020 8:11 pm

Hi, how did you make it work ? I cant even setting my camera to 1080 i 50

mischaub wrote:Am very very happy now, thanks to you. It seems I made so many errors too gaga to mention here. Easier to describe my approach, how to use a HDMI signal piped through the HDMI-SDI converter into the card: I had to set all four in-outputs to the same 1080i50, and now even Media Express works.
Offline

mariogomi

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 3:44 am
  • Real Name: Mario Gomí

Re: No video input with Decklink 8k Pro

PostFri Jul 03, 2020 1:14 am

SOLVE IT.

So, apparently when you connect SD1, IN or OUT in the device 01, wich enables 4 channels of in and out, the Desktop Video Setup doesn´t recognize the signal until you call that video in an app like Media Express o Aximmetry, Unreal, etc! So even if it doesn´t look you are connected, actually you are able to see the signal in the software you are goin to use!

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests