Media Management failed

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Kolja georges

  • Posts: 67
  • Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 3:53 pm
  • Location: Zalqa-Lebanon

Media Management failed

PostSun Sep 11, 2016 2:54 pm

Hi

I am using 12.5.1 on mac , i want to copy all the data in my project to a new destination for back up .
the total size of data is 3.34TB and there are 789 files involved. first time it stopped on the file numbered 2801 wich i checked it is an Alexa files playing normally in resolve .
the first time i checked to preserve the folder hierarchy . there is no problem in the file in itself. i restarted the system and proceeded again.
the second time i didn't check the preserve hierarchy, the process stopped on the file number 19 which is a quicktime file playing normally in resolve.

any suggestions ?? is there a way to continue again from where the backup stopped??

Georges Kolja
Georges Kolja
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 4700
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Media Management failed

PostMon Sep 12, 2016 1:08 am

I would try a backup utility like SuperDuper and see if it can get through the troublesome file without any problem. It's possible there's an illegal character in the file name, or there's a bad spot on the disk, or there's some corrupted bits within the file itself... there's several reasons why Finder copies fail. Same thing in Windows.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

Kolja georges

  • Posts: 67
  • Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 3:53 pm
  • Location: Zalqa-Lebanon

Re: Media Management failed

PostMon Sep 12, 2016 7:08 pm

I am using the media management tool of Resolve. My aim is to consolidate my project. I tried copying the whole file and trimming. So far I realized that there are lots of duplicates file in my mediapool . So i don't know if this is the problem....

Sent from my E6883 using Tapatalk
Georges Kolja
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 4700
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Media Management failed

PostTue Sep 13, 2016 4:18 am

Kolja georges wrote:I am using the media management tool of Resolve. My aim is to consolidate my project. I tried copying the whole file and trimming. So far I realized that there are lots of duplicates file in my mediapool . So i don't know if this is the problem....

You could do it all manually. Another alternative would be to use Nikolai Waldman's Resolve Collect:

http://www.niwa.nu/2013/06/collect-sour ... e-collect/

The only time I have seen Media Management fail is when the system is missing a small file, like a (relatively unimportant) title or audio file in an unused timeline. If it's in the project, Media Management will insist on trying to find it, and if that fails, the whole copy process will fail. I'd like to see better error handling here and have it just put up an error message and keep going. Maybe at the end, provide a report that says, "Warning: XXX out of YYY files were copied, 3 files were missing."
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

Kolja georges

  • Posts: 67
  • Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 3:53 pm
  • Location: Zalqa-Lebanon

Re: Media Management failed

PostThu Sep 22, 2016 9:04 am

yes , we really look for a more advanced media management tool , a tool that does not stop if an error occurs, but skips the error and continues the process ,and at the end deliver an error log to fix later. But we also think that the media pool should handle the imported files in a way that it doesn't t allow you importing a clip that it is already in the media pool, nor it makes multiple duplicates of the same files .

Resolve finally managed to continue the media management process after doing the following :
first keeping only used shots in the media pool , by flagging all used clip in my timeline i was able to delete all unused files in the media pool.

removing all duplicate files in the media pool , by putting all shots in the master bin and deleting all other bins. and force conforming offline shots to the left video file in the media pool. it was a long process though.

And last after realizing that there are some go-pro files that have the same naming, all over the project , i checked marked the keep hierarchy button just to remove any conflict it might occurs.

I don't know what was the reason behind the media management failing but after doing the above the process of copying all the files succeed.
Georges Kolja
Offline

jeffreysousa

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 1:48 pm

Re: Media Management failed

PostSat Oct 01, 2016 2:55 pm

Bump. I just experienced two "Failed at..." errors, 4 hours into a 5 hour Media Management of a big RED project. The first time it failed, it seemed to be because of clips with special characters in the name. There was an archival clip within the mostly RED project with a "$" in the clip / file name. So I let the editor have it, then renamed the clip.

I started the second media management attempt, only to get a "Failed at A002_C001_01059K.R3D". No special characters there... Who knows why it failed...

The idea of Media Management is such a promising workflow. So many feature projects I work on require copying terabytes and terabytes of client media to my RAID -- only to use a small fraction of it in the project. I just love the idea of copying only what I need and avoiding 5-, 8-, 12-hour transfers, not to mention eating up less of my RAID space.

But Media Management as implemented now feels so finicky. I second the idea that I wish Resolve would just power through the "failed" clips and tell me afterwards which clips failed to copy...I will drag those over manually, I guess.
Offline

Robert Arnold

  • Posts: 197
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 11:53 pm

Re: Media Management failed

PostTue Oct 04, 2016 6:03 pm

+1 on fixing the media management function. I find it fails at least 40% of the time.
Offline
User avatar

Gabi Bucataru

  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 1:39 am

Re: Media Management failed

PostMon Feb 27, 2017 1:44 pm

Ugh... Same issue here. The media Management doesn't know how to manage errors gracefully. Failed imports because of just one tiny single file is corrupt or missing, are a thing of the past.

Gabi
Resolve 15.1.0.025 Studio * WIN10 Pro 64-bit * intel core i7-7700K CPU 4.20Ghz * 32 Gb RAM * NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti *
Offline

William Eguienta

  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 5:53 pm
  • Location: Montpellier, France

Re: Media Management failed

PostMon Aug 13, 2018 4:51 am

any improvement in resolve 15 ?
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 3489
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Media Management failed

PostMon Aug 13, 2018 5:08 am

While there are other tools for this, I'd say it needs to be either 100% reliable or just disabled.
It's too dangerous if you can't rely on it.

BTW, there is some improvement. Version 15 should be able trim GPO formats now. In my tests it does, but only for .mov or HEVC. It fails with H.264 in a mp4 wrapper. Works after re-wrapping, though.

Careful with overlapping segments, they only make into the trimmed version if they were defined as subclips.
Resolve Studio and Fusion Studio
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Offline

Dermot Shane

  • Posts: 1384
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:48 pm
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Re: Media Management failed

PostMon Aug 13, 2018 2:26 pm

archive will do what you want,
and will do it reliably
i use it - with no failures to date
media manage function is something i avoid

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Brad Hurley, Google [Bot], steveg20, Vess Stoytchev and 41 guests