Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K Nintendo Switch

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Steve Werner

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 11:10 pm

Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K Nintendo Switch

PostFri Mar 03, 2017 11:32 pm

i need some serious help with this. for some reason the only resolution i can get is 480. even when i change the settings in the utility or in media express the settings just change back to capture in 480. pleeeeeeease help me!!!
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3097
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Rivera

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K Nintendo Switch

PostFri Mar 03, 2017 11:34 pm

You'll need to check settings on the Switch to see what it's actually outputting as more than likely, the Intensity Pro 4K is auto detecting what is connected to it.
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline

Steve Werner

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 11:10 pm

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K Nintendo Switch

PostFri Mar 03, 2017 11:52 pm

i added a couple of screen shots. any ideas?
Attachments
media express.jpg
media express.jpg (157.79 KiB) Viewed 2435 times
utility.jpg
utility.jpg (58.36 KiB) Viewed 2435 times
Offline

Joe Bernstein

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 7:16 am

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K Nintendo Switch

PostSun Mar 05, 2017 7:30 am

I'm having the same problem. It seems like the Switch automatically adapts to what it's connected to instead of outputting what I ask. I have the TV resolution set to 1080p on the Switch, but that makes no difference when connected to the 4K. I don't know anything about HDMI connections, but is there a way for the 4K to "act" like a 1080p TV? Really at a loss here. Don't even know what to try next.
Offline

Robin Henkel

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 1:55 pm

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K Nintendo Switch

PostMon Mar 06, 2017 1:59 pm

Hello

I have the same problem. The switch seems to automatically detect the Intensity 4k capabilities and for some reason thinks that it only supports NTSC. Sadly it's not possible to enforce 720p/1080p output. Its a real dilemma. Is this a Switch or a Intensity bug?

Best regards.
Offline

Greg Rockey

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2017 5:44 am

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K Nintendo Switch

PostTue Mar 07, 2017 6:41 am

I hope this is solved soon, I was excited to receive this card today just for the purposes of recording Switch gameplay, I guess I should have gone with another card I guess.
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2180
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K Nintendo Switch

PostWed Mar 08, 2017 4:07 pm

Just a quick google with set to since last week reveales a lot of people are complaining about the Switch not working propperly on HDMI..
TV's that won't display a signal, Failling HDMI ports, Intermitted signals...
Reports of some people get it fixed by updating the software of the switch..

Elgato seems to get a capture running in 720P but not on 1080P.

Since the Switch is just 1 week on the market and so many reports of HDMI problems.. I would wait and let it settle a few weeks to get a update out for the Switch to get things right.. But also go complain at the nintendo forum if you not already did this.. Because if many people complain about it.. They should fix the issue right? :?

It sounds to me that the switch has a serious EDID malefunction.. So this could be the reason that the BMD cards go in NTSC or 480.... :roll:

What you could try is to put a HDMI splitter between the Switch and TV. Let them connect an play so the edid info is running 1080 or 720 or whatever... Then connect the capturecard and see what happens..

If you have to buy a HDMI splitter i would recommend one with EDID manegement like this one for 50 dollars https://www.marmitek.com/en/product-det ... 12-uhd.php
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K
Offline

Joe Bernstein

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 7:16 am

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K Nintendo Switch

PostWed Mar 29, 2017 5:53 am

First, let me thank Xtreemtec for his suggestion.

I purchased a splitter with EDID management (namely the Blackbird 4K Pro 1x2 from Monoprice) and it works like a charm. I set the splitter to 1080p, input the Switch, output to the Intensity Pro 4K, and get 1080p video to work with. Sucks that I had to spend ~$30 , but I'm very happy with the Intensity Pro 4K, so I'm glad I still get to use it with the Switch with such a cheap fix.
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2180
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K Nintendo Switch

PostFri Mar 31, 2017 3:14 pm

Thanks Joe for the feedback and confirming my suspicious that it was indeed an EDID fault.. :)

Glad you got it fixed!! :mrgreen:
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests