[Fusion] Background node still causes crashes in beta 6

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Abdelrahman Magdy

  • Posts: 286
  • Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 10:08 pm

[Fusion] Background node still causes crashes in beta 6

PostMon Jul 09, 2018 11:54 am

This issue started in beta 5. Whenever I switch to the Fusion page, add a background node, and try to view its output, Resolve crashes.

This happens on my CentOS machine and I can't replicate it on Windows 10.

Here are the logs:

log_archive_20180709-125349.tgz
(110.14 KiB) Downloaded 41 times
System specs:
Resolve Studio version: 16.1.0.055
Fusion Studio version: 9.0.2
OS: CentOS 7
CPU: Intel i7-4790k 4GHz Quad-Core
RAM: 32GB
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 1080 Ti 11GB
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 8849
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: [Fusion] Background node still causes crashes in beta 6

PostMon Jul 09, 2018 12:13 pm

Neither can I replicate this on a Mac.
Resolve Studio 16.2.8 and Fusion Studio under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM plus eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580
(currently my test system for DR 17 beta under Catalina 10.15.7)
Offline
User avatar

Rajiv Mudgal

  • Posts: 107
  • Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 8:03 am

Re: [Fusion] Background node still causes crashes in beta 6

PostMon Jul 09, 2018 12:17 pm

Not that you are doing anything wrong Abdel, Just for reference as we are stress testing 15.6 at our end :) its working here on windows 10.
https://www.imdb.com/name/nm8500260/
Offline

Abdelrahman Magdy

  • Posts: 286
  • Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 10:08 pm

Re: [Fusion] Background node still causes crashes in beta 6

PostMon Jul 09, 2018 12:23 pm

Uli Plank wrote:Neither can I replicate this on a Mac.
Rajiv Mudgal wrote:Not that you are doing anything wrong Abdel, Just for reference as we are stress testing 15.6 at our end :) its working here on windows 10.

Yeah. It seems to be a Linux-only issue. Although, I am considering the possibility that it might be something related specifically to my installation of Linux. I might consider a fresh install soon, because I have been noticing some issues with it anyway.
System specs:
Resolve Studio version: 16.1.0.055
Fusion Studio version: 9.0.2
OS: CentOS 7
CPU: Intel i7-4790k 4GHz Quad-Core
RAM: 32GB
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 1080 Ti 11GB

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 2D3D4K, Franga, Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, pnguyen720, RickGates, vincentyyl and 89 guests