[Fusion] Background node still causes crashes in beta 6

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Abdelrahman Magdy

  • Posts: 286
  • Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 10:08 pm

[Fusion] Background node still causes crashes in beta 6

PostMon Jul 09, 2018 11:54 am

This issue started in beta 5. Whenever I switch to the Fusion page, add a background node, and try to view its output, Resolve crashes.

This happens on my CentOS machine and I can't replicate it on Windows 10.

Here are the logs:

log_archive_20180709-125349.tgz
(110.14 KiB) Downloaded 30 times
System specs:
Resolve Studio version: 16.1.0.055
Fusion Studio version: 9.0.2
OS: CentOS 7
CPU: Intel i7-4790k 4GHz Quad-Core
RAM: 32GB
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 1080 Ti 11GB
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 7172
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: [Fusion] Background node still causes crashes in beta 6

PostMon Jul 09, 2018 12:13 pm

Neither can I replicate this on a Mac.
Resolve Studio 16.2.2 and Fusion Studio under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Mac mini 16 GB RAM plus eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580
Offline
User avatar

Rajiv Mudgal

  • Posts: 92
  • Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 8:03 am

Re: [Fusion] Background node still causes crashes in beta 6

PostMon Jul 09, 2018 12:17 pm

Not that you are doing anything wrong Abdel, Just for reference as we are stress testing 15.6 at our end :) its working here on windows 10.
https://www.imdb.com/name/nm8500260/
Offline

Abdelrahman Magdy

  • Posts: 286
  • Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 10:08 pm

Re: [Fusion] Background node still causes crashes in beta 6

PostMon Jul 09, 2018 12:23 pm

Uli Plank wrote:Neither can I replicate this on a Mac.
Rajiv Mudgal wrote:Not that you are doing anything wrong Abdel, Just for reference as we are stress testing 15.6 at our end :) its working here on windows 10.

Yeah. It seems to be a Linux-only issue. Although, I am considering the possibility that it might be something related specifically to my installation of Linux. I might consider a fresh install soon, because I have been noticing some issues with it anyway.
System specs:
Resolve Studio version: 16.1.0.055
Fusion Studio version: 9.0.2
OS: CentOS 7
CPU: Intel i7-4790k 4GHz Quad-Core
RAM: 32GB
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 1080 Ti 11GB

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Andrew Kolakowski, Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, Signcutter and 125 guests