Audio Inputs Grayed Out Fairlight

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Edrick Smith

  • Posts: 63
  • Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 1:42 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, California

Audio Inputs Grayed Out Fairlight

PostSat Sep 08, 2018 3:15 am

So I'm trying to record from my Focusrite 2i2 to Davinci. I've created an audio track and in farlight go into the Input selection and click where it says No Input selected Input and selected Microphone 1 which is faded in color but still lets me select it and patch it to the Audio 3 track I made. I enable record and hit record but I get nothing no audio levels and no recording. The Focusrite is registering levels and I've tested before that I can record into Audition from Adobe. I've tried rebooting the system and checking the davinci preferences and can't seem to figure it out.

I don't know if the audio channels both of them in the Input Patch are again a faded color but it still lets me select them and patch to them.
C47Studios.com | Los Angeles, California
Offline
User avatar

Edrick Smith

  • Posts: 63
  • Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 1:42 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: Audio Inputs Grayed Out Fairlight

PostSat Sep 08, 2018 6:15 pm

Edrick Smith wrote:So I'm trying to record from my Focusrite 2i2 to Davinci. I've created an audio track and in farlight go into the Input selection and click where it says No Input selected Input and selected Microphone 1 which is faded in color but still lets me select it and patch it to the Audio 3 track I made. I enable record and hit record but I get nothing no audio levels and no recording. The Focusrite is registering levels and I've tested before that I can record into Audition from Adobe. I've tried rebooting the system and checking the davinci preferences and can't seem to figure it out.

I don't know if the audio channels both of them in the Input Patch are again a faded color but it still lets me select them and patch to them.


Also to note im running 15.0.1 on Windows 10
C47Studios.com | Los Angeles, California
Offline
User avatar

Edrick Smith

  • Posts: 63
  • Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 1:42 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: Audio Inputs Grayed Out Fairlight

PostSat Sep 15, 2018 2:29 am

No one?

Same problem with OS X and Davinci.

So I have no clue if it's something I'm doing or something wrong with the software.

I've plugged my 2i2 into both the Windows System and the Mac System and when I go into Davinci and go to Fairlight and select the input for the channel it shows the systems inputs and those are colored normally, but the focusrite shows "grayed" out.

On the Mac even though I have the focusrite channels selected it uses the systems built in microphone still.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-09-14 at 10.30.00 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-09-14 at 10.30.00 PM.png (41.12 KiB) Viewed 62 times
Screen Shot 2018-09-14 at 10.27.16 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-09-14 at 10.27.16 PM.png (43.67 KiB) Viewed 62 times
C47Studios.com | Los Angeles, California
Offline

Mike Halper

  • Posts: 260
  • Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: Audio Inputs Grayed Out Fairlight

PostSat Sep 15, 2018 4:19 am

I was having the same issue the other day. I noticed today it was working after I installed 15.1.0.
IMac Pro Hackintosh, 10 core i9, 64GB RAM, EVGA Nvidia 1080TI FTW3 Gaming, macOS 10.3.6
Offline
User avatar

Edrick Smith

  • Posts: 63
  • Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 1:42 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: Audio Inputs Grayed Out Fairlight

PostSat Sep 15, 2018 3:53 pm

Mike Halper wrote:I was having the same issue the other day. I noticed today it was working after I installed 15.1.0.



Updated to 15.1.0 still the same problem, amazed no one from DaVinci has read this. Days in now and I still can't do any audio work. Works fine with every other application including Avid.
C47Studios.com | Los Angeles, California
Offline
User avatar

Edrick Smith

  • Posts: 63
  • Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 1:42 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: Audio Inputs Grayed Out Fairlight

PostSun Sep 16, 2018 5:54 pm

Edrick Smith wrote:
Mike Halper wrote:I was having the same issue the other day. I noticed today it was working after I installed 15.1.0.



Updated to 15.1.0 still the same problem, amazed no one from DaVinci has read this. Days in now and I still can't do any audio work. Works fine with every other application including Avid.



Anyone ideas, questions, comments, concerns? :cry:
C47Studios.com | Los Angeles, California

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dustin Bowser, Fabien Remblier, Peter Chamberlain and 21 guests