HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Marc Higa

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:10 pm
  • Location: Eugene, OR

HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostMon May 23, 2016 4:00 am

Hi,

I am having a problem with HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3... I can't change any of the setting and the preferences menu is greyed out. Is the software compatible with El Capitan?

I use the HDlink to send a RGB signal to my Dreamcolor monitor.

Here are my specs:

Mac Pro 3.2 GHZ Mid 2012
OSX 10.11.3

Avid DNXio
HDlink Pro Display Port

Thanks!
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3211
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Rivera

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostMon May 23, 2016 6:41 pm

The last firmware update to the HDLink was for 10.10. There hasn't been any testing done with the newest OS release that I'm aware of.
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline

Jon M. Puntervold

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 4:21 pm

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostSat May 28, 2016 11:32 am

When will an update arrive?
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3211
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Rivera

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostTue May 31, 2016 10:59 pm

I'm not aware of any being worked on however if there are, that information would be with the dev/engineering teams.
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline

Jon M. Puntervold

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 4:21 pm

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostMon Oct 10, 2016 8:16 pm

HDlink drivers update is needed for a lot of us. HDlink is/was a good product for 1080p/2k 10bit monitoring on 'older' monitors, before the latest HDMI standards came to life (if they are good enough, i don't know).
Offline
User avatar

Erik Wittbusch

  • Posts: 414
  • Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:06 pm
  • Location: Duisburg, Germany

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostMon Oct 10, 2016 9:27 pm

+1
Offline

Jon M. Puntervold

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 4:21 pm

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostSun Oct 23, 2016 10:04 pm

Tony Rivera wrote:I'm not aware of any being worked on however if there are, that information would be with the dev/engineering teams.


Please, this product is still for sale and still useful for many of us.
Offline

Sergei Franklin

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 8:23 pm

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostThu Oct 27, 2016 9:24 pm

A lot of DIT's were using them with LiveGrade. With a new or upgraded Mac they are forced to buy a new LUT box from someone else like Teradek, Flanders. Why make a product obsolete by not updating firmware. Everything else has been getting updates from Blackmagic
Offline

Louis Block

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 5:25 pm

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostWed Jan 25, 2017 5:29 pm

+1
Offline

Louis Block

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 5:25 pm

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostWed Jan 25, 2017 5:35 pm

FYI, I was able to "reset" 2 HDLink Pro boxes by plugging them in to either an older Mac running an older OS, or a Windows PC and running the HDLink Utility. Thereafter, my MacBook Pro running 10.11.6 would recognize the boxes. Until the next day, of course.
Offline

Willian Aleman

  • Posts: 285
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 10:08 pm
  • Location: NYC, USA

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostThu Jan 26, 2017 3:39 am

Louis Block wrote:FYI, I was able to "reset" 2 HDLink Pro boxes by plugging them in to either an older Mac running an older OS, or a Windows PC and running the HDLink Utility. Thereafter, my MacBook Pro running 10.11.6 would recognize the boxes. Until the next day, of course.

I bought the HDlink Pro for my DIT cart. I returned it to B&H, NYC, a week later because of the lack of support by BMD in MacOS 11 and higher versions. I replaced it with the Flanders BoxI/0. It works in single and dual mode channel. It's recognized by Pomfort LiveGrade 3 and Filmlight, Prelight current beta version.

The lack of BMD support for third party LUT boxes is forcing DITs and DoPs at all levels to use other softwares for on-set color grading. Sadly, Davinci Resolve >Resolve Live> on-set feature can not be used as efficiently as other on-set production applications, as the ones mentioned above do, just to mention two.

As an on-set live color grading application, DR really slows down the DIT and DoP work on-set. I only used it occasionally in production for transcoding. It’s sad, because with this attitude BMD really reduces the value of Davinci Resolve in the film production field. It’s worse, because they do nothing about it and don't allow third party companies to use DR as a platform for other LUT box brands either. The same fact is happening with the Tangent Element lack of extended functions imposed by BMD. Really, does a US$3000 color grading surface represent a competition to their $29,000 controller, which belongs to a totally different market area?
Willian Aleman
Digital Imaging Technician
New York City
USA
Always willing to travel
Offline

Jon M. Puntervold

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 4:21 pm

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostSun Mar 19, 2017 11:25 am

+1 New driver for HDLink
Offline
User avatar

Hector Berrebi

  • Posts: 470
  • Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 4:10 pm

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostSun Mar 19, 2017 4:30 pm

+1

Is this going to be one of these hardware pieces where utility never gets updated again, no one from company officially says so, and users slowly just get it and eventually let go? :)

There are no other SDI 2 DisplayPort solutions out there, not simple ones at least.
Which makes at least one HDLink still much needed sometimes.

Will there ever be a utility for OSX 10.11+?


Also.. if any other HDLink user sees this,
are there any settings in the utility that can influence, manipulate or change the way a 4:4:4 signal (dual or single link) is interpreted to DP?

I never used this utility before, therefore not even sure what it includes.

Thanks.


hector
H e c t o r _ B e r r e b i
---------------------------
Colorist ~ Consultant ~ Trainer
Da Vinci Resolve Certified Instructor
Offline

Mike Visconti

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 11:02 am

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostWed Apr 26, 2017 6:36 pm

I can't even find the link to it anymore-is it just silently EOL now (despite still being for sale)?

Anyone got the link so I could at least use it for a few things with an older station?
Offline
User avatar

Maarten Eshuis

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2017 4:34 pm
  • Location: Amsterdam

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostThu Apr 27, 2017 3:00 am

+1

All settings are greyed out..
Offline

alvarorobles

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 8:03 am

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostThu Sep 21, 2017 8:06 am

+1

Any news about this?
Offline

Willian Aleman

  • Posts: 285
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 10:08 pm
  • Location: NYC, USA

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostThu Sep 21, 2017 5:11 pm

alvarorobles wrote:+1

Any news about this?

No. In addition and unfortunately, it appears as discontinued at B&H store in New York City.

I got the Flanders FSI BoxI/O instead for Pomfort LiveGrade and other on-set color management applications I use. However, as any third party LUT boxes, the FSI BoxI/O is not supported by Davinci Resolve. I hope this would change in the near future.

I'm very happy with FSI BoxI/O, except that it doesn't have an LED display either scroll buttons to independently control the different operations in the box as the Teradek does. But it's the only LUT box with true independent (17x17x17 size) two channel. When used in single channel it's a 33x.33.33 size.
The Teradek Colr Duo is a one Channel In and two Out.
Willian Aleman
Digital Imaging Technician
New York City
USA
Always willing to travel
Offline

Benjamin McGuire

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:37 am

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostFri Nov 17, 2017 4:43 pm

Yea, Sucks that Blackmagic has abandoned it!
A simple solution is to run a virtual machine of either a older version of macOS, or windows, and pass the USB port to it. Works with VMware Fusion. Should also work on VirtualBox (Free), but I haven't tested it.
Offline

Gerhard Riesenhuber

  • Posts: 343
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 8:32 am

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostWed Feb 21, 2018 6:40 pm

As an on-set live color grading application, DR really slows down the DIT and DoP work on-set. I only used it occasionally in production for transcoding. It’s sad, because with this attitude BMD really reduces the value of Davinci Resolve in the film production field.


That's exactly my thougts! Please BM, bring as a real live grading option like in Filmlight's Prelight!
With: direct connection to various LUT boxes and the ability to do all corrections that are possible
in Resolve. The uploaded 3D LUTs for the LUT boxes are built of primaries and secondaries, but no
shapes and keyers and else. Have a look at Prelight! If you can deliver that, than I'm in! Maybe you
can implement something simelar than Filmlights BLG files, which contain all grading information for
one clip including metadata.
Offline

Stéphane Azouze

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:29 am

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostSat Mar 03, 2018 10:41 am

+1
Colorist - D.I.T.
Paris, France
Offline

Rafael Giuliano

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 11:40 pm

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostTue Jul 17, 2018 10:46 am

Hi everyone.

I know this is a very old post and most of you sold their hdlink but I would like to share my way around on getting my hdlink working again.

First I install windows using parallels and then install hdlink drive on windows. The windows could see my hdlink normally.

Go back to mac and install hdlink drive 3.5.5. After that install Blackmagic desktop video drive 10.9.12

After installing everything. Opens hdlink app on windows. The app will see all hdlinks hardware. Close parallels. Now open hdlink app on mac. Now the hdlink app sees the hdlinks hardware as well.

For me it worked great hopefully it works for everyone and I also hope me sharing this doesn't get BM the chance to update blackmagic video drive and disable this for ever.

Running this on MAC OS X 10.12.6 and Windows 7

Good luck!
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 3441
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostThu Jul 19, 2018 1:17 pm

Have a look at FireFly Cinema, they are still supporting the HDLink.
Resolve Studio and Fusion Studio
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Offline

Rafael Giuliano

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 11:40 pm

Re: HDlink Utility with Mac OSX 10.11.3 Problem

PostTue Jul 24, 2018 3:10 am

Uli Plank wrote:Have a look at FireFly Cinema, they are still supporting the HDLink.


Liveplay still supports HDLink. MAC OS X Drive for HDlink doesn't.

Was anyone lucky on making it work as me?

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests