Just another Multi-cam sync issue

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Boyd Ako

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 1:50 pm
  • Location: Honolulu, Hawaii

Just another Multi-cam sync issue

PostMon Oct 02, 2017 12:26 pm

So, I tried to do the timecode; by time of day, on both my Atomos recorders. The output files of the recorders have separating prefixes; if you will, along with shot, scene, and take numeric identifiers for the file name.

I tried to do a multicam sync between the two recorders using the the TIMECODE option for the sync field and kind of played around with Angle Name option and the Camera Detect options. However, the only way I was able to get it recognize it as only two cameras was to modify the Camera # or Reel number in the Metadata.

Unfortunately, I still get nothing but a whole lot of black screens in the Multicam viewer. It only shows like one clip out of all of them.

REEL01: (Primary long run recording on a static tripod camera)
REEL02: (Secondary multiple short recordings from a camera on a monopod and running around getting the different angles)

<some directory>/REEL01/NINJA2_S001_S001_T001.MOV
<some directory>/REEL01/NINJA2_S001_S001_T002.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T001.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T002.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T003.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T004.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T005.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T006.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T007.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T008.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T009.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T010.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T011.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T012.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T013.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T014.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T015.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T016.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T017.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T018.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T019.MOV
<some directory>/REEL02/HNL_BLK_S003_S001_T020.MOV
Mac OS Sierra (NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 1GB/Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536MB)
Tripod Rig: Sony A6000 -1080I HDMI-> Atomos Ninja 2 (ProRes LT 29.97FPS)
Mobile Monopod Rig: Sony A7s -1080I HDMI-> Atomos Ninja Assassin (ProRes LT 29.97FPS)
Offline

Boyd Ako

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 1:50 pm
  • Location: Honolulu, Hawaii

Re: Just another Multi-cam sync issue

PostTue Oct 17, 2017 3:50 am

uh... so... nobody knows how to make this work?
Mac OS Sierra (NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 1GB/Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536MB)
Tripod Rig: Sony A6000 -1080I HDMI-> Atomos Ninja 2 (ProRes LT 29.97FPS)
Mobile Monopod Rig: Sony A7s -1080I HDMI-> Atomos Ninja Assassin (ProRes LT 29.97FPS)
Offline

MarcusWolschon

  • Posts: 631
  • Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Just another Multi-cam sync issue

PostTue Oct 17, 2017 5:17 am

"Unfortunately, I still get nothing but a whole lot of black screens in the Multicam viewer. It only shows like one clip out of all of them." I got the same when evaluating the use of LTC time code. No solution yet.
Offline

Boyd Ako

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 1:50 pm
  • Location: Honolulu, Hawaii

Re: Just another Multi-cam sync issue

PostTue Oct 17, 2017 6:09 pm

MarcusWolschon wrote:I got the same when evaluating the use of LTC time code. No solution yet.


What kind of time are you using? I'm using Time of Day and shooting across the through midnight. So, I'm wondering if it's having an issue distinguishing between 1 a.m. and 1 p.m. as the time frame crosses across into the technically new day.
Mac OS Sierra (NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 1GB/Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536MB)
Tripod Rig: Sony A6000 -1080I HDMI-> Atomos Ninja 2 (ProRes LT 29.97FPS)
Mobile Monopod Rig: Sony A7s -1080I HDMI-> Atomos Ninja Assassin (ProRes LT 29.97FPS)
Offline

Paul Ingvarsson

  • Posts: 239
  • Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:57 pm
  • Location: London, UK

Re: Just another Multi-cam sync issue

PostTue Oct 17, 2017 6:18 pm

Hi,

I've found that if you have in/out points set on the source clips it ignore footage outside the in/out points on the multicam sync.

Paul
Paul Ingvarsson
StormHD
Strongbox DX-G (Dual e5-2690 v3 64GB)
K6000 | Titan-X | Decklink 4K Pro
Resolve 15.2.4
Windows 10 Pro 1803
Offline

Boyd Ako

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 1:50 pm
  • Location: Honolulu, Hawaii

Re: Just another Multi-cam sync issue

PostTue Oct 17, 2017 6:25 pm

Paul Ingvarsson wrote:Hi,

I've found that if you have in/out points set on the source clips it ignore footage outside the in/out points on the multicam sync.

Paul


I'm not using the in/out points to sync it. I'm trying to sync the entirety of the clips then do the numpad multicam dance.
Mac OS Sierra (NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 1GB/Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536MB)
Tripod Rig: Sony A6000 -1080I HDMI-> Atomos Ninja 2 (ProRes LT 29.97FPS)
Mobile Monopod Rig: Sony A7s -1080I HDMI-> Atomos Ninja Assassin (ProRes LT 29.97FPS)
Offline

MarcusWolschon

  • Posts: 631
  • Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Just another Multi-cam sync issue

PostTue Oct 17, 2017 6:31 pm

Boyd Ako wrote:What kind of time are you using? I'm using Time of Day and shooting across the through midnight. So, I'm wondering if it's having an issue distinguishing between 1 a.m. and 1 p.m. as the time frame crosses across into the technically new day.


Time of day on early afternoon. (in timezone UTC+2)
Offline

Paul Ingvarsson

  • Posts: 239
  • Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:57 pm
  • Location: London, UK

Re: Just another Multi-cam sync issue

PostTue Oct 17, 2017 6:36 pm

Boyd Ako wrote: I'm not using the in/out points to sync it. I'm trying to sync the entirety of the clips then do the numpad multicam dance.


I appreciate that - but i've found that unless I totally clear the in out points on the source clips before I sync I end up with black screens in my multicam clip!
Paul Ingvarsson
StormHD
Strongbox DX-G (Dual e5-2690 v3 64GB)
K6000 | Titan-X | Decklink 4K Pro
Resolve 15.2.4
Windows 10 Pro 1803
Offline

Boyd Ako

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 1:50 pm
  • Location: Honolulu, Hawaii

Re: Just another Multi-cam sync issue

PostTue Oct 17, 2017 6:56 pm

Paul Ingvarsson wrote:
Boyd Ako wrote: I'm not using the in/out points to sync it. I'm trying to sync the entirety of the clips then do the numpad multicam dance.


I appreciate that - but i've found that unless I totally clear the in out points on the source clips before I sync I end up with black screens in my multicam clip!



Well, I don't bother setting in/out points. And I don't believe Resolve auto in/out marks the clips. Am I wrong?
Mac OS Sierra (NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 1GB/Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536MB)
Tripod Rig: Sony A6000 -1080I HDMI-> Atomos Ninja 2 (ProRes LT 29.97FPS)
Mobile Monopod Rig: Sony A7s -1080I HDMI-> Atomos Ninja Assassin (ProRes LT 29.97FPS)

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dmitry Shijan, JohnVL, Kyo Silva, Michael_Andreas, RCModelReviews and 53 guests