ATEM as switcher

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

macwat89

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2020 6:25 am
  • Real Name: Gus Macahwat

ATEM as switcher

PostThu Feb 13, 2020 6:31 am

Hi all,

We are having trouble getting out ATEM to output projectors and 2 TVs and would love your help.

We have a PC which we have 3 HDMI outputs from. These each need to display to a projector and 2 TVs.

We have the ATEM which takes the 3 HDMI outputs from the PC into the ATEM. Then SDI 6,7,8 outputs run SDI cable to the projector & 2 tvs with Blackmagic converters to HDMI on the other end. (We need to run them 100ft away hence running over SDI rather than HDMI).

We have setup as follows:

PC > HDMI INPUT 1 > ATEM > SDI OUTPUT 6 > SDI > SDI to HDMI CONVERT > HDMI > PROJECTOR
PC > HDMI INPUT 2 > ATEM > SDI OUTPUT 7 > SDI > SDI to HDMI CONVERT > HDMI > TV #1
PC > HDMI INPUT 3 > ATEM > SDI OUTPUT 8 > SDI > SDI to HDMI CONVERT > HDMI > TV #2

I've set the PC to have 1080p 50 htz as standard output for the HDMIs, and have setup the ATEM to 1080p 50htz and still cant get the ATEM to take the HDMI and spit it back out along the SDI track.

Any thoughts as to what we should do? Thanks for your help and time.
Offline

Harry Parker

  • Posts: 95
  • Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 10:57 pm

Re: ATEM as switcher

PostThu Feb 13, 2020 11:09 pm

Which exact ATEM do you have?
Offline

roger.suski

  • Posts: 75
  • Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 7:03 pm

Re: ATEM as switcher

PostThu Feb 13, 2020 11:56 pm

A few things here. Do you see the PC input in the unit's multiview?

The SDI outputs are not as you're expecting. They are intended to send control/intercom to the camera, not be a matrix output.
Offline
User avatar

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1175
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: ATEM as switcher

PostFri Feb 14, 2020 12:50 am

ALL SDI outputs send same program outputs..

Are U sure , that PC send 1080p50 on all outputs ??
http://www.media-planet.sk
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://tally.pytkin.sk
Offline

scotmacman

  • Posts: 59
  • Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2019 9:38 am
  • Real Name: Neil MacLennan

Re: ATEM as switcher

PostFri Feb 14, 2020 8:05 am

I’m guessing from your description that you have an ATEM TV Studio HD?
If you connect just one of your output devices, say a TV, to the (single) main SDI PGM output do you get an image on the TV?
If you select button 1, say, on the front panel and press CUT, can you see the PCs image on the small built-in screen?
Offline

techiedavid

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:01 am
  • Real Name: David Simmons

Re: ATEM as switcher

PostSat Feb 15, 2020 2:19 am

SDI outputs 5, 6, 7, & 8 are loop. They only output the corresponding SDI input.
Are you trying to get 3 different images on the TV & Projector or the same one? If you want to get the same image, connect a SDI distributor to the Program out from the ATEM and it will duplicate the signal on all it's outputs.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], johnmortensen, MSN [Bot] and 8 guests