Cryptomatte

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

cedricduriau

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2018 9:45 pm
  • Real Name: Cédric Duriau

Cryptomatte

PostSat Jul 28, 2018 10:05 am

Hi

My name is Cédric Duriau and I am the developer of the Fusion version of Cryptomatte.

Andrew Hazelden, who contributes to the project, reported the issue that Cryptomatte currently does not work in Resolve. He pointed out the fact that the input node in Resolve is a MediaIn node, unlike the Loader node in Fusion. I quickly found out that within the Metadata of the Fusion Loader, I can retrieve the path of the input EXR as following:
Code: Select all
input_image.Metadata["Filename"]

This key is not present in the metadata of the image coming from a MediaIn node.

Considering the code is contained inside the Cryptomatte node, I cannot just ask for the MediaIn "MEDIA_NAME" information. Unless there is a way I am not aware of. So here lays my question, how can I get the file path of the input image, not having the input node object?

Looking at the calendar, SIGGRAPH 2018 isn't so far away, but looks far enough to find a solution to this quite simple problem. I would really appreciate it, and I think we all can benefit from a Resolve Cryptomatte, if this issue could be resolved by then. If you understand my point of view.

Cheers
Cédric

GitHub issue: https://github.com/cedricduriau/Cryptomatte/issues/6
Offline
User avatar

Rajiv Mudgal

  • Posts: 71
  • Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 8:03 am

Re: Cryptomatte

PostThu Aug 09, 2018 2:19 am

plus1
Cryptomatte is a time/life saver
https://www.imdb.com/name/nm8500260/
Offline

ftesla

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 12:38 am
  • Real Name: Francis Tesla

Re: Cryptomatte

PostSat Sep 15, 2018 12:45 am

Sorry!!!
In 15.1 it works!! Using the Loader node not the MediaIn.
Offline

cedricduriau

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2018 9:45 pm
  • Real Name: Cédric Duriau

Re: Cryptomatte

PostTue Sep 18, 2018 4:08 pm

Hi all

Yup, just confirmed this publicly.
Cryptomatte will from now on work out of the box with Resolve 15.1.

Enjoy!

Cheers
Cedric

PS: BMD, I still would have liked an update on this.
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6851
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Cryptomatte

PostThu Sep 20, 2018 7:09 pm

What more do u need Cédric?
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Simas Gineika

  • Posts: 47
  • Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 6:33 pm

Re: Cryptomatte

PostSat Oct 27, 2018 5:58 pm

I found that 15.1.2.008 Cryptomatte is very slow, and Resolve crashed few times. It send out some diagnostics for devs too. In general Viewport is so slow that it is impossible to work :(
macOS: 10.14.3 | Centos: 7.5
Offline
User avatar

Ricky Scharneck

  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 5:54 pm

Re: Cryptomatte

PostThu Mar 14, 2019 9:03 am

Hi, is there any news on Cryptomatte in Resolve? I have a project coming up that could really benefit from it. Thanks :)
Offline

Kays Alatrakchi

  • Posts: 969
  • Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 8:22 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: Cryptomatte

PostThu Mar 14, 2019 4:26 pm

Ricky Scharneck wrote:Hi, is there any news on Cryptomatte in Resolve? I have a project coming up that could really benefit from it. Thanks :)



Not sure what you're asking. It works in the latest Resolve.
>>Kays Alatrakchi
Filmmaker based in Los Angeles, CA
http://moviesbykays.com
Resolve 16, Mac OS X 10.13.6 (High Sierra), i7 8700k, 32Gb DDR4 RAM, Dual GTX 1080ti, Decklink Mini Monitor, USB 3.1 RAID
Offline

mattrm

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 6:04 pm
  • Real Name: Matthieu Barbie

Re: Cryptomatte

PostTue Apr 16, 2019 10:28 am

Hi all,

Someone have a link how to install it in Davinvi Resolve 16 ?
Thank you !!!

Matt

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DennisEye, DoubleTwistedCoil, Geert Geerits, IngolfZ, mastix and 40 guests