Arrange Multi-view Display TVS

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Bob Walker

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:47 pm

Arrange Multi-view Display TVS

PostFri Sep 07, 2012 2:26 pm

I've just come into a church system with a minimal set up - (and I have minimal technical knowledge)
We have
* ATEM Television Studio (TVS)
* 2 SD cameras,
*PC Feed.
(Maybe 2 media feeds - Haven't actually found any yet)

Am I right that with TVS, the location in multi view for each input is determined by the physical connection placements, and not through the software setup functions?

What I have is (on the two lower rows) (see, also, photo below)
______________________________________
|blank | blank | Camera 1 |Media Player 1
----------------------------------------
|Camera 2| Computer| blank | Media Player 2
_________________________________________

What I would like is
_________________________________________
|blank | blank | Blank |Media Player 1
----------------------------------------
|Camera 2| Camera 1 | Computer | Media Player 2
_____________________________________________

The two right hand boxes labeled "media player 1" above and "media player 2" below might or might not have something feeding them - I don't think there is

How can I get this multi view re-arranged, as indicated by the arrows?

Image
Last edited by Bob Walker on Fri Sep 07, 2012 4:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline
User avatar

Thomas Seewald

  • Posts: 1165
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:57 am

Re: Arrange Multi-view Display TVS

PostFri Sep 07, 2012 4:00 pm

How can I get this multi view re-arranged, as indicated by the arrows?


With TVS' actual firmware version - no way !
thos-berlin - Thomas S e e w a l d
Offline

Bob Walker

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:47 pm

Re: Arrange Multi-view Display TVS

PostFri Sep 07, 2012 4:28 pm

Not even by physically changing the connections?


I can change the descriptions which each box has with the software, but setup doesn't seem to allow using the software to change them with TVS
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Arrange Multi-view Display TVS

PostFri Sep 07, 2012 5:08 pm

There is quite an extensive post/thread about this issue here->http://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=321&p=1926&hilit=multiview#p1926

If you have the 1ME or 2ME you can change it. TVS - not possible.

BMD has stated they have noted the request and said they will consider it in future updates.
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

Bob Walker

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:47 pm

Re: Arrange Multi-view Display TVS

PostFri Sep 07, 2012 5:31 pm

Thanks for that link - I hadn't found it with a forum search
Offline
User avatar

Thomas Seewald

  • Posts: 1165
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:57 am

Re: Arrange Multi-view Display TVS

PostFri Sep 07, 2012 6:28 pm

I think, your PC ist connected via SDI- currently connected at Input 5. Camera 1 is set to 3, camera 2 to 4. (1 & 2 HDMI-Inputs, 3 and 4 are switchable between SDI and HDMI, 5 & 5 SDI only)

Reconnect Camera 2 to input 4, camera 1 to 5 and PC to input 6. This result your wanted arrangement....

You can rename the Capture-Text of the multiview-boxes e.g. input 4 box to "Camera 2" and input 1 and 2 to "unused"
thos-berlin - Thomas S e e w a l d
Offline

Bob Walker

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:47 pm

Re: Arrange Multi-view Display TVS

PostFri Sep 07, 2012 8:24 pm

Thanks Thomas!
Offline

Bob Walker

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:47 pm

Re: Arrange Multi-view Display TVS

PostMon Sep 10, 2012 4:25 pm

For the record, we did change the physical connections and thereby rearranged the input display locations.

(A tech guru made the changes, I don't know exactly what they were.)

Thanks to all for your input

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 12 guests