ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

necroticist

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:32 pm
  • Real Name: Mircea Purdea

ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostMon Apr 09, 2018 7:36 pm

Now that Fusion has been merged into Resolve 15, is it now possible to export ProRes files on Windows from Resolve Studio 15?
Offline

christopherreig

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 1:27 am
  • Real Name: Christopher Reig

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostTue Apr 10, 2018 12:53 am

Hey there,

Per the Resolve 15 BETA supported codec guides, only Mac and Linux are declared as supporting ProRes encode. I just installed Resolve Studio 15 BETA on our Linux test-bed, and can confirm that ProRes encoding is not present there. I assume - per earlier releases - only the advanced-panel license unlocks it. It looks like that wonderful workaround gem from Fusion is gone.

Just want to say, I think it's about time Blackmagic did *something* about this. Even bringing out an additional-cost license that enables ProRes encoding on all platforms. We would buy 7x in a heartbeat! If Assimilate could make it happen on their Scratch platform (a considerably smaller user base, and on Windows no less) then *surely* something can be arranged with Apple to make it happen. Much as I *loathe* ProRes, it's definitely not going away as a delivery format any time soon.

Sorry about the end rant there!
Offline

Alexandre Sadowsky

  • Posts: 120
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 11:49 pm
  • Location: Paris, France

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostTue Apr 10, 2018 8:40 pm

I couldn't agree more !
What is the problem with ProRes on Resolve Windows ?
Just have a look at the official Authorized third-party ProRes products and you'll see that many Windows app can do it…
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT200321
Come on BlackMagic ! This would make the V15 even greater ! ;)
Resolve 16.1.1 - Windows10 - AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X 16 Core 3.4 GHz - 64 Go Ram - 2x GTX 1080Ti - Deckling MiniMonitor 4K - BM Mini Panel - Razer Naga
Offline
User avatar

Vess Stoytchev

  • Posts: 131
  • Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:10 am

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostTue Apr 10, 2018 8:44 pm

Take a look at any editing software and ProRes isn't available under Windows. This is not BM's fault.
www.cinap.eu
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 5788
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostTue Apr 10, 2018 8:51 pm

It's Apple's decision not BM.
Offline

Alexandre Sadowsky

  • Posts: 120
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 11:49 pm
  • Location: Paris, France

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostTue Apr 10, 2018 9:31 pm

Scratch, Baselight or Nucoda can export ProRes.
Fusion could untill the merge with Resolve.
I can't belive that BM is not able to deal with Apple on ProRes. At least as an extra paid option. :roll:
Resolve 16.1.1 - Windows10 - AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X 16 Core 3.4 GHz - 64 Go Ram - 2x GTX 1080Ti - Deckling MiniMonitor 4K - BM Mini Panel - Razer Naga
Offline

Mike Halper

  • Posts: 299
  • Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostTue Apr 10, 2018 10:05 pm

Alexandre Sadowsky wrote:Scratch, Baselight or Nucoda can export ProRes.
Fusion could untill the merge with Resolve.
I can't belive that BM is not able to deal with Apple on ProRes. At least as an extra paid option. :roll:


Those aren't NLE's though. They are color grading and VFX software. Very different. Apple probably doesn't want to risk losing too many users and hardware sales to the Windows platform by allowing ProRes in Windows-based NLE's. Apple knows there are a lot of editors out there using Macs, and companies buying tons of Mac hardware, largely due to ProRes encode being available in NLE's only on the Mac. Apple is primarily a hardware company and it will protect those hardware sales the best it can.
IMac Pro Hackintosh, 10 core i9, 64GB RAM, Radeon VII, Decklink 4K Mini Monitor, macOS 10.14.5, DaVinci Resolve Studio license
Offline
User avatar

Jack Fairley

  • Posts: 1326
  • Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 7:58 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostTue Apr 10, 2018 10:32 pm

Alexandre Sadowsky wrote:Scratch, Baselight or Nucoda can export ProRes.
Fusion could untill the merge with Resolve.
I can't belive that BM is not able to deal with Apple on ProRes. At least as an extra paid option. :roll:

Guess who decides what software is licensed? Hint: the answer is not BMD.
Threadripper 1950X 3.7GHz
64GB DDR4-2666
2x GTX 1080 Ti
DeckLink 4K Extreme 12G
Resolve Studio 16.1
Windows 10 Pro 1803
Offline
User avatar

Eugenia Loli

  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 6:47 am
  • Location: Spokane, WA, USA

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostTue Apr 10, 2018 11:15 pm

This is why Blackmagic should have bought Cineform back in the day, and not let GoPro buy them. Actually, it might still be possible to buy that part from GoPro today, because they don't do as well anymore. But today, BM would have a hard time convincing others to support Cineform in their cameras.
Collage artist, illustrator, filmmaker: https://vimeo.com/eugenia
Offline

Glenn Sakatch

  • Posts: 323
  • Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 5:36 pm

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostThu Apr 12, 2018 1:57 am

Just to clarify, Fusion is not being EOL'd. The version of Fusion that you access directly from Resolve is not the full toolset of Fusion. BM has said it is a subset intended for those that want to use those tools, but for those that want the full program, you will still be able to use the stand alone program.
Which I'm sure will still encode ProRes on a Windows box.

I would however love to see ProRes out of Windows.
Offline

Hendrik Proosa

  • Posts: 734
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am
  • Location: Estonia

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostThu Apr 12, 2018 9:58 am

Glenn Sakatch wrote:Just to clarify, Fusion is not being EOL'd. The version of Fusion that you access directly from Resolve is not the full toolset of Fusion. BM has said it is a subset intended for those that want to use those tools, but for those that want the full program, you will still be able to use the stand alone program.
Which I'm sure will still encode ProRes on a Windows box.

I would however love to see ProRes out of Windows.

I'm not sure what BMD is trying to say. Resolve new features guide states (Ch. 8-2-4) that: "The Fusion page is intended, eventually, to be a feature-complete integration of Blackmagic Design Fusion...". Only source I have seen where Fusion standalone has been confirmed to be continued by BMD is an interview on Redshark. Has anyone found official confirmation on BMD web page somewhere? Their PR is acting in direct lineup with Resolve + Fusion = Confusion equasion currently.
I do stuff.
Offline

Paul Steinberg

  • Posts: 77
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 2:26 pm
  • Location: Toronto |+|Canada

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostThu Apr 12, 2018 4:08 pm

I started with Scratch but it has been a long time since I used it. Looking at their product description page it says that it does include its own online editor and they've had Prores output on Windows for a year or two now.

I do find it a supreme pain not having Prores output in the Windows version of Resolve. I don't know the details on how developers include it in their product but others are doing it so it is possible.

I'd be happy to pay for it as an upgrade, as an additional module, new dongle, whatever.

Please, pretty please, with sugar on top, please add Prores export to Windows.
Paul Steinberg csc
Toronto |+|Canada

Win10Pro. Supermicro Workstation. Dual Xeon E5-2690v2. Dual nVidia Titan Black X, 128Gb RAM, Blackmagic Extreme 3D, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2, Resolve Studio (latest full release).
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 5788
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostThu Apr 12, 2018 6:13 pm

Start petition to Apple if you miss ProRes export so much.
As said many times- it's not a BM decision.


Scratch is good, but its editing features are rather basic.
Offline

necroticist

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:32 pm
  • Real Name: Mircea Purdea

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostThu Apr 12, 2018 6:34 pm

Andrew Kolakowski wrote:As said many times- it's not a BM decision.


The interesting thing is that every time I've heard this it was from a user, and not from BMD themselves.
Offline

Alexandre Sadowsky

  • Posts: 120
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 11:49 pm
  • Location: Paris, France

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostFri Apr 13, 2018 8:51 pm

True ! ;)
Resolve 16.1.1 - Windows10 - AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X 16 Core 3.4 GHz - 64 Go Ram - 2x GTX 1080Ti - Deckling MiniMonitor 4K - BM Mini Panel - Razer Naga
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 5788
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostFri Apr 13, 2018 10:39 pm

Because BM is not going officially say it as it's not in their or Apple interest.
If you had some insides/relations with different companies in post industry you would know whole situation about licensing ProRes.
BM has all what they need to add ProRes to Resolve even tomorrow (except Apple license for this product).
Offline

Peter Fleming

  • Posts: 46
  • Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:08 am

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostSat Apr 14, 2018 10:25 am

The easiest solution would be for Resolve to allow exporting directly to an external encoder like ffmpeg.exe or ffmbc.exe. Then most output formats would be covered, including DVD, Bluray and ProRes.
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Intel Core i7 Coffee Lake @ 3.70GHz
32.0GB Dual-Channel DDR4 @ 1600MHz
Z370 AORUS Gaming 5-CF
4095MB NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070
223GB Western Digital SSD
3726GB Western Digital WDC
5589GB INTEL SSDSC2BW120A4
Offline

Bryan Worsley

  • Posts: 510
  • Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 11:26 am
  • Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostSat Apr 14, 2018 11:00 pm

Peter Fleming wrote:The easiest solution would be for Resolve to allow exporting directly to an external encoder like ffmpeg.exe or ffmbc.exe. Then most output formats would be covered, including DVD, Bluray and ProRes.


I don't know about 'easiest solution' from the implementation perspective, but if the interest shown in previous discussions is anything to go by, many folks would welcome that prospect.

Edit: Didn't realize Fusion 9 already supports FFMPEG, for import at least:



So maybe not such a dim prospect for Resolve also ? Probably export to FFMPEG for encoding would be more challenging though - and would that not pose license infringement liabilities also in relation to non-proprietary encoding ?
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 5788
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostSun Apr 15, 2018 10:58 am

When you implement it the same way like here (so user downloads binaries for ffmpeg) then it's user who is responsible for possible licensing etc not BM. There are many apps which use ffmpeg this way.
There are also many features in ffmpeg which are not bound to any licensing/patents.

There is another issue here. BM by adding ffmpeg export would enable ProRes export which could upset Apple. Fact that BM would not break any law doesn't mean they relationship with Apple would not suffer. It's delicate and political matter and has not much to do with BM technical abilities.
Offline

Bryan Worsley

  • Posts: 510
  • Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 11:26 am
  • Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostSun Apr 15, 2018 4:13 pm

Andrew Kolakowski wrote:When you implement it the same way like here (so user downloads binaries for ffmpeg) then it's user who is responsible for possible licensing etc not BM.

Clever 8-)
Andrew Kolakowski wrote:
There is another issue here. BM by adding ffmpeg export would enable ProRes export which could upset Apple. Fact that BM would not break any law doesn't mean they relationship with Apple would not suffer. It's delicate and political matter and has not much to do with BM technical abilities.


Right - having been burned before with the Dolby AC3 licensing thing they wouldn't want to upset this apple-cart (oh, the puns just flow)
Offline

Jonathan Happ

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 4:50 pm

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostSat Apr 13, 2019 10:32 am

I have two questions on that issue:

1) When i have in the same network a client mac and a powerfull windows machine, can I start from the mac a delivery to prores and use the remote render option?

2) (don't hate me for that) what is the losless delivery format of choice in the windows environment, when Proes 422 is not supported?
Mac OS 10.13.6
Mac Pro Late 2013
32 GB RAM
3,7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5

Win10
Supermicro Workstation
2x Intel Xeon 2,1GHz 12C
96GB RAM
512GB SSD System
1TB SSD Cache
Nvidia GeForce RTX 2080 Ti(2x)
DeckLink 4K Extreme 12G
Internal Raid 8x 4TB SATA
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 5788
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostSat Apr 13, 2019 10:46 am

1. Yes, you should be able to render to ProRes on your Mac in this case. Check manual how to do it.
Although direct export to ProRes is better, but you may as well export Cineform or DNxHR and the from this make ProRes on your Mac. If you project is complex this may be way quicker than rendering ProRes directly on not very powerful Mac.
2. You mean intermediate (or visually lossless), not mathematically lossless. You can use DNxHR or Cineform. They are good equivalents of ProRes.

All of this doesn't change fact that we need ProRes export on PC. Not only Adobe has it but it's also coming to GrassValley Edius.
Offline

Matthew Schwab

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 5:00 pm

Re: ProRes support in Resolve 15 on Windows

PostFri Nov 08, 2019 5:14 pm

christopherreig wrote:Hey there,

Per the Resolve 15 BETA supported codec guides, only Mac and Linux are declared as supporting ProRes encode. I just installed Resolve Studio 15 BETA on our Linux test-bed, and can confirm that ProRes encoding is not present there. I assume - per earlier releases - only the advanced-panel license unlocks it. It looks like that wonderful workaround gem from Fusion is gone.

Just want to say, I think it's about time Blackmagic did *something* about this. Even bringing out an additional-cost license that enables ProRes encoding on all platforms. We would buy 7x in a heartbeat! If Assimilate could make it happen on their Scratch platform (a considerably smaller user base, and on Windows no less) then *surely* something can be arranged with Apple to make it happen. Much as I *loathe* ProRes, it's definitely not going away as a delivery format any time soon.

Sorry about the end rant there!

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, Mel Matsuoka, Michael_Andreas and 57 guests