How to log in as admin?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Kelan.larkin

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2018 4:37 pm
  • Real Name: Kelan Larkin

How to log in as admin?

PostMon Jul 16, 2018 4:40 pm

Maybe this is a dumb question I'm a pretty new user, but I can't find the answer anywhere.
There are a few project settings I want to change, so that those are the settings that load each time. From what I can tell, I need the admin user for that, but I don't know how/where to make that happen.
The machine I'm on has no other users (not sure if that info is needed, but there it is just in case)
Offline
User avatar

rick.lang

  • Posts: 13751
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:41 pm
  • Location: Victoria BC Canada

Re: How to log in as admin?

PostMon Jul 16, 2018 5:07 pm

If you are the sole user and you installed Resolve, you are the admin.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Rick Lang
Offline

Kelan.larkin

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2018 4:37 pm
  • Real Name: Kelan Larkin

Re: How to log in as admin?

PostMon Jul 16, 2018 5:39 pm

rick.lang wrote:If you are the sole user and you installed Resolve, you are the admin.


Yeah, that's what I thought. The reason I think I am not the admin is because, when I got to change the default settings for a project, everything is greyed out.

What I'm trying to ultimately accomplish is, when I load up a new project, I want it to already be in 60 fps, not 24. I know I could save a 'template' project and use that, but I'm hoping to not have to do that.

Thanks!
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 8554
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: How to log in as admin?

PostMon Jul 16, 2018 11:57 pm

Kelan.larkin wrote:I know I could save a 'template' project and use that, but I'm hoping to not have to do that.


You do have to do that.
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8268
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: How to log in as admin?

PostTue Jul 17, 2018 2:38 am

Try using the Project Settings, Presets... its designed for just such a purpose.. details in the manual
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cary Knoop, iamtimo, Johannes Hoffmann, macgyver, Plotzki and 91 guests