15.1 wont load in windows

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Michael McCaffrey

  • Posts: 728
  • Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 1:30 am

15.1 wont load in windows

PostFri Sep 14, 2018 7:21 pm

installed 15.1. Loaded it once and played with BRAW clips. since closing resolve it will no longer open. It just hangs at the splash screen (with the black border around it). Tried restarting my computer, still will not load. This is the studio version.

Just uninstalled resolve and re-installed it. Seems to get stuck at "looking for control surface" which I do not have. I noticed the first time the Davinci Panels app was installed as a default option. After uninstalling and re-installing Resolve, I made sure that was unchecked during installation. But it is still getting stuck at looking for control surface.
Configuration:
Resolve Studio 16.1.1
Windows 10 Pro
16 Core AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X. 64GB RAM
GTX 1080 Ti
GTX 980 Ti
8TB RAID
(1) 32" Ultra-Wide Display, (1) 27” Display
Offline

RobertCue

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2018 7:26 pm
  • Real Name: Robert Cue

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostFri Sep 14, 2018 7:30 pm

Same problem with MacOs High Sierra, stuck at looking for control surface.
Offline
User avatar

Daniel Batinic

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 7:34 am
  • Location: Switzerland
  • Real Name: Daniel Batinic

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostFri Sep 14, 2018 7:38 pm

Copied from another topic

Peter Chamberlain wrote:We can now see this.. If you have a multi-GPU Windows system, you need to set your GPU Processing Mode to Auto before upgrading to DaVinci Resolve 15.1.

This will be addressed in the next dot update.
Broadcast video specialist/technician
Broadcast QC technician
DIT
Colorist
Offline

Lowell Sherris

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 11:59 am

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostFri Sep 14, 2018 7:56 pm

I have the same problem in windows. I do not have a multi-GPU system and the GPU processing mode is set to Auto.
Offline

Gerron

  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 12:28 pm
  • Real Name: Ron German

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostFri Sep 14, 2018 9:33 pm

Me too!
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostFri Sep 14, 2018 10:21 pm

It would help to know what version of Resolve you are upgrading from, or if you are doing a first time install.

It would also help to have a Resolve diagnostic log. Since Resolve isn't launching far enough to access that menu, you can manually generate a log file by going here in a File Explorer window:

C:\Program Files\Blackmagic Design\DaVinci Resolve

and running CaptureLogs. Place the log zip file on a file sharing site and provide a link to the file here.

If you are a new user, and the forum sw won't let you post a link, just put an obvious space in it, so the forum sw doesn't see it as a link.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Nick Kurucsev

  • Posts: 161
  • Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:26 am

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostSat Sep 15, 2018 6:21 am

Sorry for the dumb question,

but I'm assuming that if I totally uninstall 15.0.1, I won't have this problem?
Thanks,
Nick
DR 16 Studio
Dell T7910 Dual 2678v3 Xeon 128Gig Ram Windows 10 Dual GTX1080TI
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8959
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostSat Sep 15, 2018 6:43 am

Hi all, if you have a seen this v15.1 issue where Resolve won’t complete the startup please download the updated v15.1 posted today.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

oliwend

  • Posts: 65
  • Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 1:45 pm
  • Location: Germany
  • Real Name: Oliver Wendel

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostSat Sep 15, 2018 7:08 am

I installed 15.1 downloaded this morning and it doesn't start on MacOS 10.12.6! I now reverted back to 15.0.1 and try to find and uncheck "looking for control surface..." option. Can't find it though...
MacBook Pro (2019, 16'), 2,3 GHz Intel Core i9, 32 GB RAM
AMD Radeon Pro 5500M 8 GB, macOS 10.15.x, Resolve Studio 16.2 b55
Offline

ESTEVENS

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 3:55 pm
  • Real Name: Eldon Stevens

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostSat Sep 15, 2018 4:12 pm

Hey guys. I am experiencing a similar issue, although technically it is not a 'hang'. When I start Resolve, I see the loading window, and as soon as it hits Control Surfaces, the Windows process shuts down abruptly. Resolve isn't visible in Task Manager anymore, so for me at least, it's a crash-on-startup.

I am running an ancient AMD CPU - the Phenom II X4 955 3.2Ghz, with an equally ancient Nvidia card - the GTX 660 Ti. (Yeah yeah, I know, waayyyy past time for an upgrade. It ran Resolve just fine last week, though, but admittedly I don't work in 4k, or do anything wildly complicated.)

Running Windows 10 Pro, 10.0.17134 Build 17134

Also, using the free version, 15.1.0024, not Studio.

In any event, if you're interested, I've placed the logs here:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Xr8fg ... SQnniBBEUf

Finally, just want to thank the Blackmagic folks for providing such great software for free; it's great for those of us who are learning the craft. All the best.
Offline

Marc Salvatore

  • Posts: 144
  • Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 5:21 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostSat Sep 15, 2018 6:28 pm

Same problem here (stuck on splash screen looking for control surface). Just downloaded this morning and upgraded from 15.01 which ran fine.

My system:

ASUS X99-A (USB 3.1)
i7-5820K @ 3.30GHz
64GB Ram
Windows 10
Radeon RX480 (8gb)
ASUS X99-A/USB 3.1 / i7-5820K / 64gb ram / NVidea 2070 Super / Windows 10
Offline

Rohit Gupta

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1350
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:00 am

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostSat Sep 15, 2018 6:49 pm

Can you check in About screen you have build 24.

If yes, please post logs.
Rohit Gupta

DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline

Marc Salvatore

  • Posts: 144
  • Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 5:21 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostSat Sep 15, 2018 6:59 pm

How can I check about screen if the program will not load? It's stuck on the splash screen "looking for control surface"

Thank you, Marc

***UPDATE*** I went into control panel>Programs and did have build 24 installed. I uninstalled it and reinstalled 15.01 and all is working again.
ASUS X99-A/USB 3.1 / i7-5820K / 64gb ram / NVidea 2070 Super / Windows 10
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostTue Sep 18, 2018 12:02 am

@Marc: Download 15.1 again NOW, and install it, and it should work. It will be build 25 in the About DaVinci Resolve screen.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

FantasticRhino

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:11 pm
  • Real Name: Sheldon Clarke

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostMon Sep 24, 2018 9:26 pm

Hi there, I've been experiencing the same issue of crashing when attempting to load Davinci Resolve 15.1 build 25, it shows the banner and exits immediately after displaying the Looking for panels status. I have included my logs here and my system specs are below:

ASUS M4A87TD EVO - Socket AM3 motherboard
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T - 3.2GHz 6 cores
8GB RAM
512GB SATA SSD

I realize there is a recommendation for 16GB of ram, but is this a hard rule? Also, my CPU is a little old so perhaps Davinci Resolve requires a more modern processor with certain instruction set extensions? For example, if I compare my CPU to a modern Ryzen CPU, I lack the following instruction sets: SSE4.2, AES, AVX, AVX2, FMA3 and SHA.

Thanks for any troubleshooting advice you can provide. I am eager to see Davinci Resolve in action on my PC.
Attachments
DaVinci-Resolve-logs-_170728.zip
(34.97 KiB) Downloaded 60 times
AMD Phenom 1090T - 6 core CPU
ASUS M4A87TD EVO motherboard
8GB RAM
Samsung EVO 512GB SSD
Geforce GTX 1050Ti
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostTue Sep 25, 2018 10:43 pm

In Windows System Information, do a File - Save and post a link to the .NFO file it generates.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

FantasticRhino

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:11 pm
  • Real Name: Sheldon Clarke

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostThu Sep 27, 2018 11:57 am

Hi,

Thanks for your reply, I've attached my system information. I forgot to mention in my last post I have a GeForce GTX 1050ti as GPU.

Thanks,
Sheldon
Attachments
MySystem.zip
(70.31 KiB) Downloaded 62 times
AMD Phenom 1090T - 6 core CPU
ASUS M4A87TD EVO motherboard
8GB RAM
Samsung EVO 512GB SSD
Geforce GTX 1050Ti
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostFri Sep 28, 2018 12:40 am

I don't think your CPU should be an issue with at least launching Resolve, although it is a very old CPU.

It seems to be hanging just after the initial GPU initialization.

First off, because it's there, try the new Resolve 15.1.1 that was just posted, in case that makes a difference.

If still an issue, install the NVIDIA 397.93 driver, and see what that does.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

FantasticRhino

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:11 pm
  • Real Name: Sheldon Clarke

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostFri Sep 28, 2018 2:08 am

Hi,

I tried downloading the 15.1.1 release but it exhibits the same problem. I was using an older Nvidia driver version when I first tried it (can't remember the version), and I had installed 411.63 to see if it helped. Then I noticed that there is a later version 411.70 so I just installed that, but it did not make any difference. I'm attaching the logs again, but as you said it just appears to crash after initializing the GPU.

Is there a way to disable CUDA in a configuration file or as a command-line parameter so I can see if it's the GPU causing the issue?

Thanks again for the help.
Attachments
DaVinci-Resolve-logs-_214419.zip
(36.95 KiB) Downloaded 47 times
AMD Phenom 1090T - 6 core CPU
ASUS M4A87TD EVO motherboard
8GB RAM
Samsung EVO 512GB SSD
Geforce GTX 1050Ti
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostFri Sep 28, 2018 6:12 am

Interestingly, Boris in this thread seems to have the exact same CPU and mobo as you:

viewtopic.php?f=21&t=79427

And his system won't run 15.1 or 15.1.1. But does run 15.0.1.

Uninstall Resolve from your system, in the Windows Programs and Features Control Panel.

Then download and install 15.0.1 (it's on the BMD web site in the DaVinci Resolve Support area. All Resolve versions back to 10.1.5 are there).

If 15.0.1 runs on your system, then perhaps it does point to an issue with your CPU and 15.1+.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

FantasticRhino

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:11 pm
  • Real Name: Sheldon Clarke

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostSat Sep 29, 2018 2:03 am

Hi, thanks for the tip. I think the issue doesn't occur with 15.0.1, but I get an activation key prompt (I initially downloaded the free version of 15.1), so I can't seem to proceed without the activation key. As for the other thread you mentioned, I saw a reference to the Intel Emulator for emulating new instructions which might help, so I will give that a try next.

Thanks,
Sheldon
AMD Phenom 1090T - 6 core CPU
ASUS M4A87TD EVO motherboard
8GB RAM
Samsung EVO 512GB SSD
Geforce GTX 1050Ti
Offline
User avatar

Lair of the Raven

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 10:56 am
  • Real Name: Anthony Edmonds

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostSat Sep 29, 2018 11:09 am

I am also having this issue, where it shows the splash screen then immediately closes once it hits 'Looking for Control Surface'. I first encountered the issue earlier in the week, but only had the time to look into it now.

  • Windows 10 x64
  • DaVinci Resolve 15.1.1
  • nVidia GeForce GTX770, driver version 411.70
  • AMD Phenom II X6 1100T, 3.31GHz
  • 16GB RAM
  • Running on SSDs

Here's a clip of what it looks like to the user:
youtube.com/watch?v=W_llERCC4IA

My log files are here:
dropbox.com/s/t2olhycvb62tuf6/DaVinci-Resolve-logs-092018_114928.zip?dl=0
Offline

FantasticRhino

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:11 pm
  • Real Name: Sheldon Clarke

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostSat Sep 29, 2018 3:43 pm

Hi, just an update, I was able to finally load Davinci Resolve 15.1.1 using the Intel Software Emulator which emulates some of the more recent instruction sets like SSE4.2, but the caveat is that the performance is so slow that it's unusable due to the emulation overhead. It's like an order of magnitude slower, it is still loading as I type this but it passed the Looking for Panels onto Loading Fusion etc, but it's been over 10 minutes and the interface hasn't loaded yet.

I suppose it was inevitable that my CPUs age would eventually catch up to me. :) However, it would be beneficial to at least state in the system requirements that the CPU requires a certain level of instruction set to run Davinci Resolve, or have a fallback for certain functions to older instruction sets where possible. But in the end it looks like I have another reason to consider that upgrade. :)

Thanks again for all your help troubleshooting the issue.
AMD Phenom 1090T - 6 core CPU
ASUS M4A87TD EVO motherboard
8GB RAM
Samsung EVO 512GB SSD
Geforce GTX 1050Ti
Offline

akpendley

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 2:23 am
  • Real Name: Aaron

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostMon Oct 01, 2018 2:34 am

Thought I'd toss in my issue as well. Just downloaded 15.1 this afternoon (Sept 30) after having extreme performance issues in 14. Did a complete uninstall of 14 and installed 15. It has never started for me. I get hung up on Looking for Control Surface usually on the splash screen or it disappears.

Here are my captured logs:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1APW4og ... sp=sharing

I updated AMD drivers from 18.5.1 to 18.9.3 and no change.

My system info is here:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Qw4TY ... zn89JUonjX
Offline

FantasticRhino

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:11 pm
  • Real Name: Sheldon Clarke

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostMon Oct 01, 2018 11:16 pm

Lair of the Raven wrote:I am also having this issue, where it shows the splash screen then immediately closes once it hits 'Looking for Control Surface'. I first encountered the issue earlier in the week, but only had the time to look into it now.


Hi, yes we figured out that it's an instruction set support issue on the older Athlon X6 processor, such as SSE4.2, though it's not clear which one as this processor lacks a few of the newer instruction sets...
AMD Phenom 1090T - 6 core CPU
ASUS M4A87TD EVO motherboard
8GB RAM
Samsung EVO 512GB SSD
Geforce GTX 1050Ti
Offline
User avatar

Tasio Liberakis

  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 12:25 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostTue Oct 02, 2018 10:41 am

I upgraded to a used fx 8320 for this reason (drop in on a gygabyte 990fx mb), I found a used one for 70 euros, overclocked to 4.3 and it runs cooler than my previous phenom 960T with 6 cores unlocked. Editing 4K is pretty smooth w/ optimized media and limited effects and cc nodes.I can run all versions of Resolve (on w7 with tweaking) with nvidia gtx 1060 and 24 gb Ram, windows 10 should work much better, I will be going w/ Threadripper when I can justify the upgrade cost.
W10pro|X399 Taichi|TR4 1920x |32GB Hyper X|1060 6GB GTX|Nvme system & scratch disks
Offline

Gerron

  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 12:28 pm
  • Real Name: Ron German

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostTue Oct 02, 2018 12:19 pm

Hello
As posted in another thread, same issue (Resolve stop loading) here in my system:
LOGS: https://uploadfiles.io/nhf4w
.NFO file: https://ufile.io/f7juq
Offline

Boris Kovalev

  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:20 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostTue Oct 02, 2018 7:06 pm

Gerron wrote:Hello
As posted in another thread, same issue (Resolve stop loading) here in my system:
LOGS: https://uploadfiles.io/nhf4w
.NFO file: https://ufile.io/f7juq


AMD's 1090T CPU, welcome aboard. Use 15.0.1 version and wait for a fix.
Really hope to avoid spending on a new PC :cry:
Offline

Gerron

  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 12:28 pm
  • Real Name: Ron German

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostTue Oct 02, 2018 8:29 pm

Me too!
Offline

nanotech9

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:04 pm
  • Real Name: Eric Parrow

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostTue Oct 09, 2018 10:18 pm

I'm have the same/similar problem.
First time ever installing was maybe a week ago... DR has Never run/started for me, ever.

Tried with version 15.1, and now today downloaded 15.1.1 and also doesn't start.

No splash screen.
Shows the icon in the system tray for 2 seconds and goes away.
Disappears out of task manager as well.

New Dell G7 Laptop
Intel i7-8750H CPU @ 2.20GHz, 6 Core(s), 12 Logical Processor(s)
Samsung 970 EVO 1TB - NVMe PCIe M.2 2280 SSD
16GB DDR4
GeForce 1060 GTX 6GB
Intel 630 display graphics (cannot be disabled)

dropbox.... /sh/733guz9ut2hju8s/AABr-q34ZrdyB_hRAZ2SoBFLa?dl=0

Dropbox link to my sysinfo and the output from the Davinci Resolve log dump as directed in the post above.
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostTue Oct 09, 2018 10:28 pm

Your link is perhaps too obfuscated. I can't make it work.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Gerron

  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 12:28 pm
  • Real Name: Ron German

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostWed Oct 10, 2018 12:11 pm

Hey Dwaine
Have you checked my reported issue sent on Tue Oct 02, 2018 8:19 am?

LOGS: https://uploadfiles.io/nhf4w
.NFO file: https://ufile.io/f7juq
Offline

Sudarshan Kadam

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 6:05 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostWed Oct 10, 2018 2:55 pm

My Resolve(not studio) started crashing since yesterday. I upgraded to latest 15.1 last night and still same.
It opens properly, I can open/create new project, I can start editing for a bit then it randomly just crashes. Kept popping up Send Error Log window, I did click send once. Then I selected Do not show this again in frustration. So now it just disappears in middle of editing something. I gave up on small video I was editing yesterday. I am not even a pro, it was just 3 video clips (20 minutes in total) and 1 audio track and it kept crashing editing that.

I realize my PC is not the greatest but I never really had any problems with Resolve before. Is it too low config for latest resolve now?
Windows 10 Pro latest updated
Sapphire Radeon R9 280 3GB GDDR5
16GB ram
250GB SSD
Core i5 3450
...You are gonna need a bigger noob...
Offline

Boris Kovalev

  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:20 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostWed Oct 10, 2018 4:20 pm

Sudarshan Kadam wrote:My Resolve(not studio) started crashing since yesterday. I upgraded to latest 15.1 last night and still same.
It opens properly, I can open/create new project, I can start editing for a bit then it randomly just crashes. Kept popping up Send Error Log window, I did click send once. Then I selected Do not show this again in frustration. So now it just disappears in middle of editing something. I gave up on small video I was editing yesterday. I am not even a pro, it was just 3 video clips (20 minutes in total) and 1 audio track and it kept crashing editing that.

I realize my PC is not the greatest but I never really had any problems with Resolve before. Is it too low config for latest resolve now?
Windows 10 Pro latest updated
Sapphire Radeon R9 280 3GB GDDR5
16GB ram
250GB SSD
Core i5 3450


I'd say is VRAM issue, please report this as BM recommends (sending logs) in different topic.
So we keep this one clean to only report "unable to run" problems.
Keep watching your GPU memory consumption during use with windows monitor for example.
Try to use proxy/optimized media for bare minimal quality to see if this helps.
Make sure you're using latest radeon drivers.
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostWed Oct 10, 2018 9:45 pm

@Ron: Yes, I checked it. You also have the infamous AMD Phenom II CPU that Resolve 15.1 doesn't seem to like.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Boris Kovalev

  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:20 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostThu Oct 11, 2018 2:44 am

Intel I7 920 from late 2008 is not affected.
So it must be the lack of SSE4 set what makes Resolve fail, as AVX is not present on this CPU either.
I guess we mainly have this issue only with phenoms, as most older CPUs don't have the power to run Resolve anyways.
Offline

Gerron

  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 12:28 pm
  • Real Name: Ron German

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostThu Oct 11, 2018 12:30 pm

Hey Dwaine
But Black Magic Design is trying to fix the issue?
Should we (AMD Phenom II CPU owners) hope for a solution in short term?
Thanks
Ron (gerron)
Offline

nanotech9

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:04 pm
  • Real Name: Eric Parrow

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostMon Oct 15, 2018 7:29 pm

Dwaine Maggart wrote:Your link is perhaps too obfuscated. I can't make it work.


maybe this is easier to make sense of...

dropboxDOTcom/sh/733guz9ut2hju8s/AABr-q34ZrdyB_hRAZ2SoBFLa?dl=0
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostTue Oct 16, 2018 9:39 pm

@Eric: I think you have the Intel driver issue many other people are suffering from. It appears to be affecting not only Resolve, but your Premiere Pro and Intel Graphics Control Panel apps.

Try my suggestion in this thread, which seems to have helped people with similar problems:

viewtopic.php?f=21&t=80444
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Zeno Endres

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 7:15 pm
  • Real Name: Zeno Endres

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostWed Oct 17, 2018 10:59 pm

Hello folks,

i use DR15 Studio and i´ve noticed that there is an update but didn´t download it jet.

My question is!
WHY doesn´t such a great software like DR15 have an "install engine" in it? Why do i have to deinstall by hand and install the next version by hand??? Not even is there a Menu for checking for updates etc...
Why is that?
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostThu Oct 18, 2018 12:50 am

You don't need to "deinstall" to install a newer version of Resolve.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Gerron

  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 12:28 pm
  • Real Name: Ron German

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostThu Oct 18, 2018 6:35 pm

Reiterating, Dwaine.
Could we (AMD Phenom II CPU owners) hope for a solution for the stop loading problem in short term - in one of the next Resolve versions?
Thanks
Ron (gerron)
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostThu Oct 18, 2018 7:54 pm

As mentioned in one of the many other Phenom II related threads: it's being looked into.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Gerron

  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 12:28 pm
  • Real Name: Ron German

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostThu Oct 18, 2018 8:43 pm

Thank you for your kind response, Dwaine - I didn`t know there were Phenom II related threads.
Ron
Offline

nanotech9

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:04 pm
  • Real Name: Eric Parrow

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostFri Oct 19, 2018 10:30 pm

@Dwaine

Thanks for the reply... I followed your suggestions in the other threads. Had to take ownership of the file ( igdrclneo64.dll) and delete it since its impossible to rename it. Even then, I couldn't even replace it after deleting it since the folder it resides in is protected.

No change.

I also just downloaded 15.1.2 and tried it. No luck.

PPro runs fine, although there is some dispute over whether its actually using the GeForce 1060 GTX as designed (it always seems to me it loads up the Intel 630 card first before offloading to the 1060GTX).

I may try to drop a small drive in this system and load it with a minimal Win10pro install to see if it could be some other software interfering. Did those logs reveal anything to you last time?

Thanks for you time.
Offline

MLanghausen

  • Posts: 47
  • Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 4:26 pm
  • Real Name: Michael Langhausen

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostThu Oct 25, 2018 4:00 am

***UPDATE***

I fixed my issue. During my rebuild, I must have installed the Intel Graphics Driver "igdrclneo64.dll"
My motherboard has no Integrated GFX Card and the only card installed is the 1080ti, this must have caused a conflict and made Resolve, Premiere and AE all crash during start up.

The driver path:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\igdlh64.inf_amd64_250db833a1cd577e\igdrclneo64.dll

I copied this to my desktop before deleting just in-case it caused issues and I could revert to the original should I have needed to. There are Driver Uninstallers... but I know I didn't need the driver so I just removed it from the FileRepository. So far I haven't had any Application Log errors appear in the Event Viewer.


----------------------------------------------------

I have the same issue.
Just upgraded to the following and now Resolve doesn't start, however, it does show up in the Task Manager after activating the app.

ASUS Prime X299 - Deluxe
Intel Core i9 7980XE
80 GB DDR4 RAM
NVIDIA 1080ti
Intensity Pro 4k
Window 10 (Latest)

I tried reinstalling resolve and all my drivers... no luck.

Here are my LOGS

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/hdow566c9q5o ... nEfWa?dl=0
Last edited by MLanghausen on Fri Oct 26, 2018 4:48 am, edited 3 times in total.
ASUS Prime X299 - Deluxe
Intel Core i9 7980XE
80 GB DDR4 RAM
NVIDIA 1080ti
Intensity Pro 4k
Window 10 Pro

Resolve Studio 17 Beta 2
Fusion Studio 16.2.1
Offline

joshuahedges

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 5:04 pm
  • Real Name: joshua hedges

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostThu Oct 25, 2018 5:51 pm

Hi, New user, just downloaded 15.1.2 installed ok got to the first screen about whats new and then nothing wont start, now it wont do anything
I also tried to do the capturelogs but cant find the zip file, were does it put it?
Amd Radean R9 390
i7
any help would be good
regards
josh
Offline

Boris Kovalev

  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:20 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostThu Oct 25, 2018 5:58 pm

joshuahedges wrote:Hi, New user, just downloaded 15.1.2 installed ok got to the first screen about whats new and then nothing wont start, now it wont do anything
I also tried to do the capturelogs but cant find the zip file, were does it put it?
Amd Radean R9 390
i7
any help would be good
regards
josh


Please see this topic. It should be on your desktop
Offline

joshuahedges

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 5:04 pm
  • Real Name: joshua hedges

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostThu Oct 25, 2018 7:25 pm

its seems capturelog is not working for me.
regards
josh
Offline

Boris Kovalev

  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:20 pm

Re: 15.1 wont load in windows

PostFri Oct 26, 2018 12:27 am

joshuahedges wrote:its seems capturelog is not working for me.
regards
josh


Just to test something. Uninstall > Download 15.0.1 version and try it.
If it's not working, try capture logs again
Next

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dev_willis, franciscovaldez, Google Feedfetcher, Milan Michalik, SongPlayz, unicus, Yannick Willox and 126 guests