Batch stabilization: is it possible?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Alex Potemkin

  • Posts: 142
  • Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:27 pm
  • Location: Queens, NY

Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostFri Jul 07, 2017 8:24 pm

I have the timeline with many short clips which should be stabilized.
Only one way to do it I can see is stabilizing them obe-by-one, which it terrible time wasting.
Is it possible to stabilize them all at once? Like "select them all and start stabilization with desired parameters"?
Alex Potemkin
http://yourphoto.nyc
http://yourphoto.biz
http://getty.yourphoto.biz
http://istock.yourphoto.biz
http://alexpotemkin.com
Offline

LukeBrown

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 5:03 am

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostSat Jul 08, 2017 1:44 am

I agree it's a terrible waste of time as it seems the stabilizer is single threaded. I selected 4 clips and hit stabilize but found that it only stabilized one of them and the CPU usage on my quad-core never went beyond 25%.
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 6761
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostSat Jul 08, 2017 2:36 am

No, I don't believe this is possible.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline
User avatar

rick.lang

  • Posts: 13471
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:41 pm
  • Location: Victoria BC Canada

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostSat Jul 08, 2017 3:17 am

On the one hand, I've wished for that feature too. But in reality there are differences clip to clip that may make one criteria fail on several of your clips. On the 'classic stabilize' I vary the Strength quite a bit from clip to clip to get the most stable result without having a negative repercussion where the image fails to fill the frame. I try to avoid the zoom control if possible, but sometimes do need to use it. So 'one size fits all' may not apply. At least for my event work. Controlled shoots may not have as much variety in the stabilization settings, so a batch option could be useful.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Rick Lang
Offline

Alex Potemkin

  • Posts: 142
  • Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:27 pm
  • Location: Queens, NY

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostSat Jul 08, 2017 1:10 pm

In many cases, the differences are neglecting, and anyway, it would be faster to re-stabilizing a couple of clips then do it one-by-one.
Alex Potemkin
http://yourphoto.nyc
http://yourphoto.biz
http://getty.yourphoto.biz
http://istock.yourphoto.biz
http://alexpotemkin.com
Offline
User avatar

rick.lang

  • Posts: 13471
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:41 pm
  • Location: Victoria BC Canada

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostSun Jul 09, 2017 12:11 am

Yes it would.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Rick Lang
Offline
User avatar

rick.lang

  • Posts: 13471
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:41 pm
  • Location: Victoria BC Canada

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostSun Jul 09, 2017 12:12 am

I've spent several hours today and almost finished stabilizing a 50 minute video with about 90 clips. Some are so easy, others you can pull your hair out trying to get the best result.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Rick Lang
Offline

Dongok Kang

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 3:17 pm

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostSat Sep 16, 2017 3:26 pm

Stabilization for multiple clips is painful

I have to sit on my computer to stabilize several clips.


Are there no options to do batch stabilization?

I just want one click to stabilize each clips at once. and then want to fix some if needed.

Now I have to click stabilize button one by one. It is waste of time.
Offline

ChrisBHammond

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:41 am

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostSun Nov 12, 2017 7:31 am

I second this, how can I stabilize a whole timeline at once?
Offline

Jacek Brzezowski

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 6:54 am

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostMon Nov 13, 2017 6:56 am

I'd like to know the same thing - has anything change? This is ridiculous. I got dozens of clips in the timeline...
Offline

Bubffm

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 11:53 am
  • Location: Germany
  • Real Name: Burkhard Brinkmann

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostThu Feb 08, 2018 6:56 pm

Same here. Lack of batch-stabilization is one of the biggest things I have on the whichlist for Davinci.
Offline

KamacD

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 10:38 am
  • Real Name: Dejan Kamensek

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostThu May 10, 2018 10:47 am

Seems this is still not possible in v15 public beta 2 :( :? :cry:

It is really very time consuming task to select each individual clip, set wanted stabilization settings and then starting stabilize and having to wait for it to finish before being able to continue with next clip...

Selecting multilple (or all) clips and applying same settings and then stabilizing them together would be a great time saver...

Sometimes, to limit number of clips to deal with, I tend to stabilize uncut footage and then cut it, but this way you stabilize also unnecessary footage, hence wasted cpu time...

Regards,
Dejan
sLOVEnia
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 7057
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostFri May 11, 2018 2:11 am

At least the stabiliser got much faster in R15 (with a decent GPU).

For me it is OK in Resolve, since we normally try to stabilise as much as possible with mechanical devices, so I rarely use it. But if you have different needs, have a look at Mercalli (if you are on PC). It is one of the best stabilisers out there and has batch stabilising. Plus, it can even handle RS to some degree, which Resolve can't.
Resolve Studio 16.2.2 and Fusion Studio under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Mac mini 16 GB RAM plus eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580
Offline

KamacD

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 10:38 am
  • Real Name: Dejan Kamensek

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostFri May 11, 2018 9:42 am

Uli Plank wrote:At least the stabiliser got much faster in R15 (with a decent GPU).

For me it is OK in Resolve, since we normally try to stabilise as much as possible with mechanical devices, so I rarely use it. But if you have different needs, have a look at Mercalli (if you are on PC). It is one of the best stabilisers out there and has batch stabilising. Plus, it can even handle RS to some degree, which Resolve can't.

Hi! Thanx. This might be interesting for PROs, but probably not for most "home/amateur users", due to high cost. Resolve is free for home use with most of its functionality unrestricted. I also think it's stabilization is pretty good if used correctly.

For my (pretty basic) usage it has most of what I need (and a lot more of what I don't use), only really annoying three things for me are:

- not being able to stabilize multiple clips at once

- no way to change project's timeline frame rate after some editing being done
(it happened to me I edited whole project with 60fps source and only at rendering realised project was set to 24fps and there is no way to change that :cry:

- pretty hard/tedious to re-link source files after moving and renaming them

Some of my simple videos are on my YT channel ( youtube.com/user/shappens1 ) in case someone'd be interested.

Dejan
sLOVEnia
Offline

Alex Potemkin

  • Posts: 142
  • Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:27 pm
  • Location: Queens, NY

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostSat May 12, 2018 1:39 pm

Uli Plank wrote:have a look at Mercalli (if you are on PC).


I agree, it is great. I'm using it. But in most situstion it's overkill, and using it for a regular needs is only time wasting and additional workflow complications.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Alex Potemkin
http://yourphoto.nyc
http://yourphoto.biz
http://getty.yourphoto.biz
http://istock.yourphoto.biz
http://alexpotemkin.com
Offline
User avatar

TechManiacHD

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 9:58 pm
  • Location: Ireland
  • Real Name: Pawel Jackowski

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostSun May 05, 2019 9:50 am

I am on Resolve 16 and would really appreciate batch stabilisation :D
Every clip still needs to be checked if the end effect is correct. If not, then make a proper corrections.
Doing first pass on one after another clip for hours is just terrible waste of time... :oops:
If Auto Color works that way, why stabilisation wouldn't? :roll:

Is it going to be introduced in v16?
Offline

cineair

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 8:17 pm
  • Real Name: stan miskiewciz

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostThu May 30, 2019 5:52 am

Or at least a way to script the batch if not just selecting all the clips.
I am doing a building construction during progress with a movi pro same shots every time I go.
It would be very nice to stabilize all the clips since they all are identical in the movements. ie me and the movie walking.
Offline
User avatar

PoVRAZOR

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2020 6:27 pm
  • Location: London, Ontario, Canada
  • Real Name: Michael Kasprzak

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostSun Feb 16, 2020 4:26 pm

Adding this to my wishlist too! I'm editing a vlog shot handheld on a camera without IBIS (Fujifilm X-T3), and I'm not the best spoken. So my workaround is to say what I can, pause to decide what I'm going to say next, and cut the dead time. Once edited to a music track it's not terrible, but the camera shake is very distracting. The project has 50 clips.

More specifically I'm adding translation stabilization, since perspective adds a bit too much wobble. Would be nice if I could be specific like this, stabilize everything, then review the results and see if any clips jump out at me as "stabilized weird".

Many thanks!
Mike Kasprzak | twitter.com/mikekasprzak | youtube.com/mikekasprzak | ldjam.com
Offline

BMDVR180

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 4:17 am
  • Real Name: Robert Kennedy

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostTue Mar 31, 2020 6:12 am

Batch stabilization please!
i7-7800X, RTX2080 v442.19 DCH Studio, ASRock X299 TAICHI XE, CORSAIR Vengeance LPX 64GB (4x16GB), Samsung SSD 850 PRO 512GB, WD WDS100T2X0C NVME M.2 1TB, 9TB 8-bay RAID, NEC PA242W, Win10 Pro v1903 x64, Resolve Studio 16.2.0.055, BMDPCC6K v6.8
Offline

Daniel Chabot

  • Posts: 55
  • Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 1:42 am
  • Real Name: Daniel Chabot

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostTue Mar 31, 2020 2:58 pm

You can stabilize a compound clip and it appears to keep its render when slicing. If it works for 90% of the clips, you could then slice out the one or 10 clips that need more attention. I did it on a set of three test clips. But your mileage may very.
HPZ820 Dual Zeon, 64GB RAM, Windows 10, Resolve 16.2.1.017
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, NEXIS
Offline
User avatar

MarcusJB

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 8:53 pm
  • Location: Dortmund, Germany
  • Real Name: Marcus Brock

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostThu Apr 02, 2020 8:45 pm

Same here, I need batch stabilization every day. I do the stabilization for dozens to hundreds of clips between 5 seconds and one minute.

Everytime the same process:
1. Selecting a clip
2. open the stabilizer (respectively changing to or within the color page, in cut page I open it only once, this is already optimized)
3. selecting "Translation" stabilization mode
4. stabilize
5. wait......
6. review it and maybe change a parameter and click "Stabilize" again (which are only a few milliseconds).

So for me setting the default stabilization mode is on top of my current wish list. Because "Perspective" looks so unnatural I mostly use the stabilization modes as follows:
    Translation: 90%
    Most of the shots with handheld gimbal just need a little smoother flow
    Similarity: 9%
    Some shots just shot handheld withoud gimbal were rotating a little, here I have to switch from "Translation" to "Similarity"
    Perspective: 1%
    I guess it's even less than 1% where I have the need to use "Perspective", because nearly every movement lets shake the whole image

So my workflow would be much faster with:
1. Setting the default stabilization in the resolve or project settings to "Translation" if possible and
2. stabilize all selected (maybe pre cutted) clips at once. Then I wouldn't have the downtime for a few seconds for every clip which sums up to hours for every project.

I guess I'm not the only one who could optimize his workflow with this features. As being a software developer myself I'd say that combining these already available functions with a batch mode and a default configuration is really no big deal but has an enormous effect. 8-)

Cheers
Marcus
Win 10 Pro
Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
32GB RAM
MSI RTX 2080 8GB
MSI GTX 1060 6GB
Resolve Studio 16.2.1.017
AOC 32" 4K U3277PWQU
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 6761
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostFri Apr 03, 2020 12:56 am

MarcusJB wrote:Same here, I need batch stabilization every day. I do the stabilization for dozens to hundreds of clips between 5 seconds and one minute.

I think it's dangerous for a lot of reasons, just as trying to batch track windows would be dangerous. To me, the answer is hire an assistant and get them to do it while you're doing other things.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline
User avatar

MarcusJB

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 8:53 pm
  • Location: Dortmund, Germany
  • Real Name: Marcus Brock

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostFri Apr 03, 2020 5:57 am

Marc Wielage wrote:To me, the answer is hire an assistant and get them to do it while you're doing other things.

This is also a kind of update... if the assistant is doing it to the same amount of costs as the Resolve update I'm in! :lol:
Win 10 Pro
Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
32GB RAM
MSI RTX 2080 8GB
MSI GTX 1060 6GB
Resolve Studio 16.2.1.017
AOC 32" 4K U3277PWQU
Offline

Hendrik Proosa

  • Posts: 961
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am
  • Location: Estonia

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostFri Apr 03, 2020 10:26 am

Some people like to live dangerously. Some even conform automatically, not by hand. How do you know it actually worked as you expected? Better add every clip to timeline manually. Also, renders fail if you don't export and check every frame manually. Manual labor for the win!
I do stuff.
Offline
User avatar

MarcusJB

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 8:53 pm
  • Location: Dortmund, Germany
  • Real Name: Marcus Brock

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostFri Apr 03, 2020 12:16 pm

Hendrik Proosa wrote:Some people like to live dangerously. Some even conform automatically, not by hand. How do you know it actually worked as you expected? Better add every clip to timeline manually. Also, renders fail if you don't export and check every frame manually. Manual labor for the win!


I totally agree! I also check manually every frame if it is finally okay, but normally I stabilize nearly any clip anyway and that with settings I already know. The batch mode should avoid the downtime sitting in front of the PC for just 1. selecting, 2. clicking, 3. waiting.

Stabilize all clips together, which I already prepared on the timeline, with a default setting would save me at least 80% of that time. The other 20% are stabilization with different settings after checking for correctness. But that, as you know, takes nearly no time (if not changing the stabilization mode).

These maybe 30-60 minutes of automatic stabilization in one shot I could greatly use for something different, maybe selecting background music or drinking coffee... (no, no coffee... I hate coffee :lol: ).
Win 10 Pro
Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
32GB RAM
MSI RTX 2080 8GB
MSI GTX 1060 6GB
Resolve Studio 16.2.1.017
AOC 32" 4K U3277PWQU
Offline

cobra427

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:36 am
  • Real Name: Cors Snijders

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostFri Apr 03, 2020 2:12 pm

I use batch stabilization in another NLE (many clips). It takes seconds to do (and several minutes for it to render). The result is great. It makes my clips look much more professional and much more pleasant to watch. I use the Mercalli plugin. I wish this was possible within Resolve. Great timesaver. This is holding me back to completely switch over to Resolve.
Intel i9-9900K, 16 Gb, Corsair watercooling, 1 ssd for OS and NLE, 1 ssd for projects, 2x harddisk for archiving. Windows 10
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 7057
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostFri Apr 03, 2020 3:34 pm

Mercalli is great, but why not use it standalone for the clips which need it and then import those in DR?
Resolve Studio 16.2.2 and Fusion Studio under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Mac mini 16 GB RAM plus eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580
Offline
User avatar

MarcusJB

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 8:53 pm
  • Location: Dortmund, Germany
  • Real Name: Marcus Brock

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostFri Apr 03, 2020 7:16 pm

Uli Plank wrote:Mercalli is great, but why not use it standalone for the clips which need it and then import those in DR?

But then you are leaving the complete workflow in DR after you have selected parts from your scenes that have to be stabilized (including the ex- and import). For me the big advantage of using Resolve is that you don't have to leave the program anymore.
Win 10 Pro
Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
32GB RAM
MSI RTX 2080 8GB
MSI GTX 1060 6GB
Resolve Studio 16.2.1.017
AOC 32" 4K U3277PWQU
Offline

Rick van den Berg

  • Posts: 721
  • Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:47 am

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostFri Apr 03, 2020 7:42 pm

Isnt it possible with python scripting?
resolve 16.2.1
windows 10
i7 6950x
2x gtx 1080 8gb
96gb DDR4 3200
Offline
User avatar

MarcusJB

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 8:53 pm
  • Location: Dortmund, Germany
  • Real Name: Marcus Brock

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostSat Apr 04, 2020 10:48 pm

Rick van den Berg wrote:Isnt it possible with python scripting?

Maybe someone else can answer this. I can't. I have no clue how the scripting in Resolve exactly works. But sounds like an idea.
Win 10 Pro
Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
32GB RAM
MSI RTX 2080 8GB
MSI GTX 1060 6GB
Resolve Studio 16.2.1.017
AOC 32" 4K U3277PWQU
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 6761
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostSun Apr 05, 2020 2:41 am

MarcusJB wrote:So for me setting the default stabilization mode is on top of my current wish list. Because "Perspective" looks so unnatural I mostly use the stabilization modes as follows:
    Translation: 90%
    Most of the shots with handheld gimbal just need a little smoother flow
    Similarity: 9%
    Some shots just shot handheld withoud gimbal were rotating a little, here I have to switch from "Translation" to "Similarity"
    Perspective: 1%
    I guess it's even less than 1% where I have the need to use "Perspective", because nearly every movement lets shake the whole image

I agree with you that Translation should be the default. Once it's set by the user, it should remain that way for the duration of the project. (There are a lot of UI issues with Resolve where the user's setting should always be retained, but currently are not.)

There are many occasions where the new stabilizer won't work for me, and for very rational reasons the Classic Stabilizer works better, particularly when I can set a manual point (or more than one point). But all of that involves time, good judgement, and experimentation, which you don't get by doing a bunch of clips in a batch. And sometimes I have to go through the shot from start to end, or from end to start, or by only tracking part of the shot, in order to get acceptable results. None of this can be done by batch-processing, because there's no substitute for good judgement.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline
User avatar

MarcusJB

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 8:53 pm
  • Location: Dortmund, Germany
  • Real Name: Marcus Brock

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostSun Apr 05, 2020 8:53 am

Marc Wielage wrote:There are many occasions where the new stabilizer won't work for me, and for very rational reasons the Classic Stabilizer works better, particularly when I can set a manual point (or more than one point). But all of that involves time, good judgement, and experimentation, which you don't get by doing a bunch of clips in a batch. And sometimes I have to go through the shot from start to end, or from end to start, or by only tracking part of the shot, in order to get acceptable results. None of this can be done by batch-processing, because there's no substitute for good judgement.

Yes I can only agree to everything you said.

You at least have to know your footage. Just a few days ago I had a scene with a plant in the front which was moving in the wind. The default translation stabilization ends up moving the whole scene right and left but the plant stood still. :D This is one of the moments where I change to the classic stabilizer which really does a great job but also takes its time.

But when you know your pre-cutted scenes you maybe know before in which scenes the default stabilizer won't work and skip these or reset them later when it has made things worse. (At least for me...) A batch stabilization would still result in a huge time saving when having a lot of scenes.
Win 10 Pro
Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
32GB RAM
MSI RTX 2080 8GB
MSI GTX 1060 6GB
Resolve Studio 16.2.1.017
AOC 32" 4K U3277PWQU
Offline

mkoster

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2020 9:33 am
  • Location: switzerland
  • Real Name: Michael Koster

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostWed Apr 29, 2020 2:06 pm

+1 for batch stabilization
+1 for setting default stabilization mode to translation.
Offline

tuesdaythe12th

  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 6:10 am
  • Location: Friday Harbor WA
  • Real Name: Wes Mann

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostWed Jun 10, 2020 7:06 am

Also wishing for batch stabilization. I also noticed that after I a stabilized my clips I had to re-stabilize after adding a transition :{ . Would be great to batch stabilize... then fix the fishy ones by hand.
BMPCC 6K / ATEM MINI PRO / Win 10 / AMD Ryzen 7 1700 Eight-Core Processor, 3294 Mhz / 16GB RAM / Radeon RX 480 Graphics Card / NesCafe Instant French Roast
Offline
User avatar

MarcusJB

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 8:53 pm
  • Location: Dortmund, Germany
  • Real Name: Marcus Brock

Re: Batch stabilization: is it possible?

PostWed Jun 10, 2020 9:40 am

tuesdaythe12th wrote:Also wishing for batch stabilization. I also noticed that after I a stabilized my clips I had to re-stabilize after adding a transition :{ . Would be great to batch stabilize... then fix the fishy ones by hand.

Yes, right... because there are more frames visible after adding a transition. I also had some "jumping" frames in the transition in the past when I accidentally forgot to do this. Great proposal!!
Win 10 Pro
Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
32GB RAM
MSI RTX 2080 8GB
MSI GTX 1060 6GB
Resolve Studio 16.2.1.017
AOC 32" 4K U3277PWQU

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bill Harris, Bing [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, odartey and 119 guests