Blackmagic RAW SDK: OpenClip file permissions

Ask software engineering and SDK questions for developers working on Mac OS X, Windows or Linux.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

soulthreads

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 1:55 pm
  • Real Name: Anton Lobashev

Blackmagic RAW SDK: OpenClip file permissions

PostSat Jun 13, 2020 6:25 am

Hello!

During a particular investigation we've found out that IBlackmagicRaw::OpenClip() opens the clip file in read-write mode (at least on Windows).

This messes up things that try to simultaneously open that file in read-only mode (with "FILE_SHARE_READ" shared mode).

If it's not a secret, is there a particular reason why OpenClip does that? Does it actually write something to that file, and is there a way to open clip in read-only mode?
Offline
User avatar

antoine

  • Posts: 193
  • Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:20 am
  • Real Name: Antoine Dornstetter

Re: Blackmagic RAW SDK: OpenClip file permissions

PostWed Jun 24, 2020 8:36 am

Hi,
Interesting question, is anyone from Blackmagic passing through here ?
BRAW Studio for Adobe CC (Premiere Pro, After Effects, Media Encoder) : www.autokroma.com/BRAW_Studio/

Now comes with a brand new Source Settings Panel (like Lumetri) with batch modifications and others cool features ! youtube.com/watch?v=w4REl_U8K6c
Offline

CaptainHook

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1684
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:50 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • Real Name: Hook

Re: Blackmagic RAW SDK: OpenClip file permissions

PostWed Jun 24, 2020 11:35 pm

It's basically a bug that was introduced in 1.7 for the Windows version (lead to us removing thumbnail support for Windows temporarily as it was caught too late). We should be fixing the behaviour in a future update, if its a big issue you could revert to 1.6.x for now.
**Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**
Offline
User avatar

antoine

  • Posts: 193
  • Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:20 am
  • Real Name: Antoine Dornstetter

Re: Blackmagic RAW SDK: OpenClip file permissions

PostSat Jun 27, 2020 10:37 am

Thanks for confirming what I was guessing in the other thread viewtopic.php?f=12&t=112955

Did you have trouble / interactions issues between shell thumbnail generation and the Blackmagic plugins for Adobe ? We've seen file error access issues (on both our plugin and Blackmagic official Adobe plugins), it might be related and need to know


Thing is if we rollback to 1.6.1 we would loose the new features from 1.7

Added support for Panasonic EVA1 Blackmagic RAW clips captured by Blackmagic Video Assist.
Added support for Canon EOS C300 Mark II Blackmagic RAW clips captured by Blackmagic Video Assist.
BRAW Studio for Adobe CC (Premiere Pro, After Effects, Media Encoder) : www.autokroma.com/BRAW_Studio/

Now comes with a brand new Source Settings Panel (like Lumetri) with batch modifications and others cool features ! youtube.com/watch?v=w4REl_U8K6c
Offline
User avatar

antoine

  • Posts: 193
  • Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:20 am
  • Real Name: Antoine Dornstetter

Re: Blackmagic RAW SDK: OpenClip file permissions

PostSat Jun 27, 2020 1:21 pm

Since this is affecting our users in all Adobe apps, especially After Effects we published an article to warn our users :

Blackmagic RAW 1.7 Bug : no thumbnails and file access issues


https://www.autokroma.com/blog/Blackmag ... ess-Issues
BRAW Studio for Adobe CC (Premiere Pro, After Effects, Media Encoder) : www.autokroma.com/BRAW_Studio/

Now comes with a brand new Source Settings Panel (like Lumetri) with batch modifications and others cool features ! youtube.com/watch?v=w4REl_U8K6c
Offline
User avatar

antoine

  • Posts: 193
  • Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:20 am
  • Real Name: Antoine Dornstetter

Re: Blackmagic RAW SDK: OpenClip file permissions

PostMon Jun 29, 2020 10:34 am

CaptainHook wrote:It's basically a bug that was introduced in 1.7 for the Windows version (lead to us removing thumbnail support for Windows temporarily as it was caught too late). We should be fixing the behaviour in a future update, if its a big issue you could revert to 1.6.x for now.

Would you know if the same issue happens on Mac OSX ? Thanks !
BRAW Studio for Adobe CC (Premiere Pro, After Effects, Media Encoder) : www.autokroma.com/BRAW_Studio/

Now comes with a brand new Source Settings Panel (like Lumetri) with batch modifications and others cool features ! youtube.com/watch?v=w4REl_U8K6c

Return to Software Developers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests