Any gopro guys here?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

D.Ireland

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 8:31 pm
  • Real Name: Dean Ireland

Any gopro guys here?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 2:57 am

I'm pretty new to this but getting things figure out. Just wondering if anyone is changing the format from h.265 to less compressed format for editing? I'm finding it difficult to fine tune cuts and mix in slow motion sometimes as it skips frames in the edit play back screen. Maybe I'm missing something. If i need to spend another 2k on a video card I will but if I can scratch by on the 1070 for a bit that would be cool too.

Cheers!

I'm a noob so please go easy on me :-)
Offline

RCModelReviews

  • Posts: 641
  • Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:39 am
  • Real Name: Bruce Simpson

Re: Any gopro guys here?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 3:17 am

Are you using the free or the studio version of DR?

I edit 4K H265 footage just fine here with a GTX1060/6 using the Studio version (which has GPU-based acceleration)
Resolve 15 Studio, Fusion 9 Studio
CPU: i7 8700, OS: Windows 10 (1709) 32GB RAM, GPU: GTX1060/6
I'm refugee from Sony Vegas slicing video for my YouTube channels.
Offline

D.Ireland

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 8:31 pm
  • Real Name: Dean Ireland

Re: Any gopro guys here?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 3:24 am

Thanks for your reply,

Yes I am using the paid version.
Offline

Dave Shortman

  • Posts: 56
  • Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 7:54 am

Re: Any gopro guys here?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 8:47 am

D.Ireland wrote:I'm pretty new to this but getting things figure out. Just wondering if anyone is changing the format from h.265 to less compressed format for editing? I'm finding it difficult to fine tune cuts and mix in slow motion sometimes as it skips frames in the edit play back screen. Maybe I'm missing something. If i need to spend another 2k on a video card I will but if I can scratch by on the 1070 for a bit that would be cool too.

Cheers!

I'm a noob so please go easy on me :-)


Yes I transcode to a more edit friendly format. I had a lot of issues editing H.264 or H.265, maybe its my particular workflow for editing, I don't know, but I often ended up with issues at render time where it would consistently crash out saying it could not read frames from the video etc.

Since I moved to transcoding, I don't get such issues and I also have much smoother scrubbing.

I Only have a 970M in my editing laptop and it's working fine for me.
Offline
User avatar

Leslie Wand

  • Posts: 433
  • Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 5:56 am
  • Location: rural nsw, australia

Re: Any gopro guys here?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 9:26 am

@dave - what are you transcoding to?

asking cause i have some gimbol footage coming in from a samsung s5 and pixel 2xl...
www.lesliewand.com.au
Offline

John Griffin

  • Posts: 623
  • Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:18 pm

Re: Any gopro guys here?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 9:52 am

No need to transcode as you will potentially loose image data. Use the optimised media or cache options in Resolve which create temporary transcoded media to edit like Pro Res that are easy on the computer but preserve the original clips for final output rendering.
Which is what I said, and even though this is what I was talking about, there is not too much comparison between your actions at the moment compared to some not around here.
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1474
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Any gopro guys here?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 10:38 am

Hey,

For personal projects (pro hardly include gopros), I've almost always batch transcoded to ProRes. For so many reasons it would be a waste of time to elaborate here, the main one being h26x are no editing but diffusion codec...
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and High Sierra, Resolve 15.3 Studio
Offline

Dave Shortman

  • Posts: 56
  • Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 7:54 am

Re: Any gopro guys here?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 10:47 am

Leslie Wand wrote:@dave - what are you transcoding to?

asking cause i have some gimbol footage coming in from a samsung s5 and pixel 2xl...


Hi Leslie,

I transcode to ProRes 112MBit using a combo of FFMPeg and AnotherGUI as I don't like typing :)

I'm sure optimized media could be used or smart cache, but truth is I'm a control freak and like to know what is happening. You might need higher bitrate, depends on your footage I guess.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 8538
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Any gopro guys here?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 1:39 pm

I offer a rule of thumb for consideration.

If you're shooting H.264/5, use proxies (Optimized Media in Resolve), regardless of machine specs.
If you don't want to use proxies, don't shoot H.264/5.

I recommend Cineform 10 bit at 1/4 resolution for Optimized Media. It plays soooo much better than H.264/5 originals, especially once effects come into play.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 7197
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Any gopro guys here?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 2:28 pm

Please add "under Windows", Jim. Under MacOS, ProRes is smoother.
Resolve Studio 16.2.2 and Fusion Studio under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Mac mini 16 GB RAM plus eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580
Offline

Dave_T

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:15 am
  • Real Name: Dave Tinnermeier

Re: Any gopro guys here?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 5:38 pm

I frequently edit GoPro 2.6K footage w/ paid version. Playback works well most of the time unless I have mixed frame rate video in the same timeline. I use the GoPro generated *.LRV files as proxies after changing the extension to MP4.

FYI...I have noticed poor performance with playback in the source pane when the project setting fps is different than the clip fps regardless of what the timeline fps is. For example, if the project/timeline is set to 30 fps then 30 fps plays correctly but 60 fps doesn't (still plays poorly if I generate a new timeline at 60).
If the project was made using 60 fps initially then playback works correctly.
Offline

RCModelReviews

  • Posts: 641
  • Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:39 am
  • Real Name: Bruce Simpson

Re: Any gopro guys here?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 7:36 pm

Dave_T wrote:FYI...I have noticed poor performance with playback in the source pane when the project setting fps is different than the clip fps regardless of what the timeline fps is. For example, if the project/timeline is set to 30 fps then 30 fps plays correctly but 60 fps doesn't (still plays poorly if I generate a new timeline at 60).
If the project was made using 60 fps initially then playback works correctly.

What retiming method do you have selected as the project default? If you use optical flow then you will get a noticeable hit in playback performance. I generally set my project default to "nearest" until I'm ready to render and then I'll switch to optical flow -- makes edting so much easier.
Resolve 15 Studio, Fusion 9 Studio
CPU: i7 8700, OS: Windows 10 (1709) 32GB RAM, GPU: GTX1060/6
I'm refugee from Sony Vegas slicing video for my YouTube channels.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 8538
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Any gopro guys here?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 7:44 pm

Uli Plank wrote:Please add "under Windows", Jim. Under MacOS, ProRes is smoother.


I always post from the point of view that one is using the de facto standard OS on the planet - Windows.

Guys who use non-standard operating systems have to make their own adjustments.
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1474
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Any gopro guys here?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 10:39 pm

"Standard" ? :lol: :lol: :lol:
Come on...
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and High Sierra, Resolve 15.3 Studio
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 6837
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Any gopro guys here?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 11:32 pm

John Griffin wrote:No need to transcode as you will potentially loose image data. Use the optimised media or cache options in Resolve which create temporary transcoded media to edit like Pro Res that are easy on the computer but preserve the original clips for final output rendering.

You won't lose any image data if you transcode to a better format. DNxHR or most flavors of ProRes 422 (particularly a 10-bit codec) is going to be more than GoPros need. You do need to be careful to make sure of Video/Full Data Levels and so on. For workflow purposes, I would always rather manually transcode all H.264 & H.265 interframe codecs to one of these first, to take some of the load off the CPU during playback.

Sam Steti wrote:For personal projects (pro hardly include gopros), I've almost always batch transcoded to ProRes. For so many reasons it would be a waste of time to elaborate here, the main one being h26x are no editing but diffusion codec...

We do encounter well-intentioned clients who use GoPros or DJI cameras using highly-compressed codecs, and it does make our lives miserable. We do standardize on ProRes 422 (or 422HQ) most of the time.

Now that very small, high-quality cameras like the Red Komodo and BMD Pocket are out there, we're hoping that more filmmakers will use these instead of the $399-$499 cameras (or even the $999 DSLRS), since higher-quality small cameras can shoot uncompressed 10-bit, even Raw in some cases. We'd be fine in not transcoding those, assuming a big enough Resolve rig.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

D.Ireland

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 8:31 pm
  • Real Name: Dean Ireland

Re: Any gopro guys here?

PostWed Jul 01, 2020 6:13 am

Wow, I really wasn't expecting so many great replies. Thanks very much for the input I will point my head in the direction of some good info and have a go at it.

- Cheers!

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bradcrawford, cfarrias94, RedRider14 and 64 guests